General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARITL_2

Are you currently--married, widowed, divorced, separated, or have you never been married? (MARITAL_2)
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.29
Married 770 38.5% 61.7% -.29
Widowed 139 7% 68.7% .21
Divorced 258 12.9% 81.6% .71
Separated 46 2.3% 83.9% 1.21
Never married 321 16.1% 99.9% 1.71
No answer 2 .1% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Married 28.2%
98
43.2%
262
42.3%
238
39.6%
127
27.6%
43
38.6%
768
Widowed 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
3.9%
22
16.5%
53
37.8%
59
7.0%
139
Divorced 4.6%
16
12.2%
74
18.5%
104
17.1%
55
4.5%
7
12.9%
256
Separated 1.4%
5
3.1%
19
2.7%
15
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
46
Never married 42.9%
149
14.5%
88
10.3%
58
6.5%
21
3.2%
5
16.1%
321
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Married 34.5%
445
40.1%
69
47.0%
166
48.6%
90
38.5%
770
Widowed 8.0%
103
5.8%
10
4.0%
14
6.5%
12
7.0%
139
Divorced 12.7%
164
11.6%
20
12.5%
44
16.2%
30
12.9%
258
Separated 2.8%
36
2.3%
4
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
46
Never married 16.6%
214
17.4%
30
13.9%
49
15.1%
28
16.1%
321
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Married 39.1%
334
38.0%
436
38.5%
770
Widowed 3.3%
28
9.7%
111
7.0%
139
Divorced 12.6%
108
13.1%
150
12.9%
258
Separated 1.9%
16
2.6%
30
2.3%
46
Never married 17.6%
150
14.9%
171
16.1%
321
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Married 40.9%
420
40.0%
203
46.9%
15
29.4%
95
34.7%
35
38.6%
768
Widowed 7.8%
80
7.7%
39
9.4%
3
3.7%
12
5.0%
5
7.0%
139
Divorced 14.5%
149
9.5%
48
6.3%
2
14.2%
46
11.9%
12
12.9%
257
Separated 2.9%
30
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
1.0%
1
2.3%
46
Never married 13.0%
133
13.8%
70
15.6%
5
25.4%
82
28.7%
29
16.0%
319
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Married 27.0%
80
39.2%
93
37.6%
275
43.5%
123
47.1%
146
44.6%
33
38.8%
750
Widowed 7.8%
23
6.8%
16
6.7%
49
7.1%
20
7.1%
22
8.1%
6
7.0%
136
Divorced 14.2%
42
12.2%
29
13.1%
96
12.7%
36
11.6%
36
14.9%
11
12.9%
250
Separated 1.7%
5
0.8%
2
2.6%
19
1.1%
3
3.2%
10
2.7%
2
2.1%
41
Never married 25.7%
76
19.8%
47
16.4%
120
12.7%
36
9.4%
29
2.7%
2
16.1%
310
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Married 41.4%
606
23.5%
67
38.6%
97
38.5%
770
Widowed 7.6%
111
7.7%
22
2.4%
6
7.0%
139
Divorced 13.8%
202
11.2%
32
9.6%
24
12.9%
258
Separated 2.0%
29
4.2%
12
2.0%
5
2.3%
46
Never married 13.7%
201
28.1%
80
15.9%
40
16.1%
321
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share