General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARITL_3

Are you currently--married, widowed, divorced, separated, or have you never been married? (MARITAL_3)
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.04
Married 641 32.1% 68.3% -.06
Widowed 115 5.8% 74% .42
Divorced 220 11% 85% .91
Separated 45 2.3% 87.3% 1.4
Never married 254 12.7% 100% 1.89
No answer 1 .1% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Married 23.6%
82
36.0%
218
36.5%
205
32.4%
104
19.2%
30
32.1%
639
Widowed 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
3.6%
20
17.1%
55
22.4%
35
5.8%
115
Divorced 4.6%
16
10.7%
65
16.4%
92
13.1%
42
1.9%
3
10.9%
218
Separated 1.7%
6
2.0%
12
3.2%
18
2.5%
8
0.6%
1
2.3%
45
Never married 33.4%
116
10.7%
65
9.4%
53
5.3%
17
1.9%
3
12.8%
254
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Married 28.1%
362
34.9%
60
39.4%
139
43.2%
80
32.1%
641
Widowed 6.4%
82
5.2%
9
4.2%
15
4.9%
9
5.8%
115
Divorced 11.4%
147
8.1%
14
10.2%
36
12.4%
23
11.0%
220
Separated 2.6%
33
1.2%
2
2.0%
7
1.6%
3
2.3%
45
Never married 13.3%
172
14.0%
24
10.2%
36
11.9%
22
12.7%
254
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Married 33.5%
286
31.0%
355
32.1%
641
Widowed 2.2%
19
8.4%
96
5.8%
115
Divorced 10.1%
86
11.7%
134
11.0%
220
Separated 2.1%
18
2.4%
27
2.3%
45
Never married 13.2%
113
12.3%
141
12.7%
254
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Married 35.1%
360
31.4%
159
34.4%
11
24.5%
79
28.7%
29
32.1%
638
Widowed 6.6%
68
6.1%
31
6.3%
2
2.8%
9
5.0%
5
5.8%
115
Divorced 12.5%
128
6.9%
35
6.3%
2
13.6%
44
9.9%
10
11.0%
219
Separated 2.3%
24
2.8%
14
3.1%
1
1.2%
4
2.0%
2
2.3%
45
Never married 10.7%
110
12.0%
61
18.8%
6
16.1%
52
23.8%
24
12.7%
253
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Married 23.3%
69
31.6%
75
30.2%
221
35.7%
101
42.9%
133
39.2%
29
32.5%
628
Widowed 5.4%
16
5.1%
12
6.0%
44
6.4%
18
5.2%
16
8.1%
6
5.8%
112
Divorced 13.9%
41
11.0%
26
10.4%
76
9.2%
26
10.6%
33
12.2%
9
10.9%
211
Separated 1.4%
4
0.8%
2
2.6%
19
2.1%
6
2.9%
9
2.7%
2
2.2%
42
Never married 18.9%
56
16.0%
38
14.2%
104
9.2%
26
7.1%
22
2.7%
2
12.8%
248
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Married 35.4%
518
18.2%
52
28.3%
71
32.1%
641
Widowed 6.6%
96
5.6%
16
1.2%
3
5.8%
115
Divorced 11.6%
170
10.9%
31
7.6%
19
11.0%
220
Separated 1.5%
22
4.9%
14
3.6%
9
2.3%
45
Never married 10.7%
156
24.2%
69
11.6%
29
12.7%
254
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share