General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PANSTT_3

Panel selection status (PANSTAT_3)
  0) Attrited
  1) Selected, eligible, and re-interviewed
  2) Selected, eligible, but not re-interviewed because R lived outside U.S.
  31) Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed
  32) Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed because R was in institution
  33) Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed because R was deceased

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Attrited 464 23.2% 23.2% -.33
Selected, eligible, and re-interviewed 1276 63.8% 87% -.13
Selected, eligible, but not re-interviewed because R lived outside U.S. 211 10.6% 97.6% .07
Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed 4 .2% 97.8% 5.95
Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed because R was in institution 13 .7% 98.4% 6.15
Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed because R was deceased 32 1.6% 100% 6.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Attrited 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Selected, eligible, and re-interviewed 63.7%
221
60.1%
364
69.2%
389
70.4%
226
46.2%
72
63.9%
1272
Selected, eligible, but not re-interviewed because R lived outside U.S. 13.0%
45
12.5%
76
7.5%
42
8.1%
26
13.5%
21
10.5%
210
Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed because R was in institution 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
1.6%
5
1.9%
3
0.7%
13
Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed because R was deceased 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.9%
5
1.9%
6
11.5%
18
1.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Attrited 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Selected, eligible, and re-interviewed 61.7%
796
64.0%
110
66.0%
233
74.1%
137
63.8%
1276
Selected, eligible, but not re-interviewed because R lived outside U.S. 10.2%
132
11.0%
19
10.8%
38
11.9%
22
10.6%
211
Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed because R was in institution 0.7%
9
1.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed because R was deceased 1.8%
23
0.6%
1
1.7%
6
1.1%
2
1.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Attrited 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Selected, eligible, and re-interviewed 61.1%
522
65.8%
754
63.8%
1276
Selected, eligible, but not re-interviewed because R lived outside U.S. 10.2%
87
10.8%
124
10.6%
211
Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed because R was in institution 1.2%
10
0.3%
3
0.7%
13
Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed because R was deceased 1.9%
16
1.4%
16
1.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Attrited 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Selected, eligible, and re-interviewed 67.3%
691
59.2%
300
68.8%
22
58.2%
188
69.3%
70
63.9%
1271
Selected, eligible, but not re-interviewed because R lived outside U.S. 9.1%
93
11.0%
56
9.4%
3
14.2%
46
11.9%
12
10.6%
210
Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed because R was in institution 1.0%
10
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed because R was deceased 1.6%
16
2.2%
11
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Attrited 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Selected, eligible, and re-interviewed 62.8%
186
64.6%
153
63.6%
465
62.5%
177
68.7%
213
64.9%
48
64.3%
1242
Selected, eligible, but not re-interviewed because R lived outside U.S. 12.2%
36
11.4%
27
10.0%
73
11.3%
32
7.7%
24
6.8%
5
10.2%
197
Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed because R was in institution 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed because R was deceased 0.7%
2
2.5%
6
1.6%
12
2.5%
7
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
1.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Attrited 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Selected, eligible, and re-interviewed 65.7%
962
64.2%
183
52.2%
131
63.8%
1276
Selected, eligible, but not re-interviewed because R lived outside U.S. 10.3%
151
8.1%
23
14.7%
37
10.6%
211
Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
4
Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed because R was in institution 0.4%
6
1.8%
5
0.8%
2
0.7%
13
Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed because R was deceased 2.0%
29
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
1.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share