General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARWHT_1

What about having a close relative marry a white person? Would you be very in favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed, or very opposed to it happening?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 689 34.5% 34.5% -1.01
Strongly favor 586 29.3% 63.8% -.25
Favor 190 9.5% 73.3% .51
Neither favor nor oppose 494 24.7% 98% 1.27
Oppose 21 1.1% 99% 2.03
Strongly oppose 11 .6% 99.6% 2.78
Don't know 7 .4% 99.9% 5.06
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
34.0%
206
35.4%
199
30.2%
97
37.8%
59
34.5%
687
Strongly favor 26.8%
93
24.6%
149
26.9%
151
38.6%
124
42.3%
66
29.3%
583
Favor 7.2%
25
10.9%
66
10.1%
57
8.1%
26
9.6%
15
9.5%
189
Neither favor nor oppose 28.8%
100
28.4%
172
25.4%
143
19.6%
63
9.0%
14
24.7%
492
Oppose 0.6%
2
1.3%
8
0.9%
5
1.2%
4
1.3%
2
1.1%
21
Strongly oppose 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.7%
4
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.4%
457
32.6%
56
34.3%
121
29.7%
55
34.5%
689
Strongly favor 29.1%
376
29.1%
50
29.7%
105
29.7%
55
29.3%
586
Favor 8.7%
112
8.7%
15
11.0%
39
13.0%
24
9.5%
190
Neither favor nor oppose 24.3%
314
27.9%
48
24.1%
85
25.4%
47
24.7%
494
Oppose 1.2%
15
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
1.1%
21
Strongly oppose 0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
11
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
278
35.9%
411
34.5%
689
Strongly favor 28.9%
247
29.6%
339
29.3%
586
Favor 10.2%
87
9.0%
103
9.5%
190
Neither favor nor oppose 26.7%
228
23.2%
266
24.7%
494
Oppose 0.8%
7
1.2%
14
1.1%
21
Strongly oppose 0.5%
4
0.6%
7
0.6%
11
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
358
34.7%
176
18.8%
6
36.2%
117
28.7%
29
34.5%
686
Strongly favor 33.8%
347
25.6%
130
43.8%
14
23.2%
75
17.8%
18
29.4%
584
Favor 8.1%
83
12.0%
61
18.8%
6
8.4%
27
12.9%
13
9.6%
190
Neither favor nor oppose 20.9%
214
26.8%
136
18.8%
6
30.7%
99
33.7%
34
24.6%
489
Oppose 1.5%
15
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
2.0%
2
1.1%
21
Strongly oppose 0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.0%
2
0.5%
10
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.0%
2
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.8%
109
34.2%
81
33.1%
242
36.7%
104
33.5%
104
35.1%
26
34.5%
666
Strongly favor 22.6%
67
26.6%
63
28.9%
211
27.9%
79
38.7%
120
43.2%
32
29.6%
572
Favor 9.8%
29
11.4%
27
10.0%
73
10.6%
30
8.1%
25
2.7%
2
9.6%
186
Neither favor nor oppose 28.0%
83
25.7%
61
26.3%
192
23.0%
65
18.1%
56
18.9%
14
24.4%
471
Oppose 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
1.4%
10
1.1%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
Strongly oppose 1.0%
3
1.3%
3
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.5%
505
34.0%
97
34.7%
87
34.5%
689
Strongly favor 33.7%
493
20.4%
58
13.9%
35
29.3%
586
Favor 8.3%
121
11.6%
33
14.3%
36
9.5%
190
Neither favor nor oppose 22.5%
330
26.7%
76
35.1%
88
24.7%
494
Oppose 0.7%
10
3.5%
10
0.4%
1
1.1%
21
Strongly oppose 0.2%
3
2.5%
7
0.4%
1
0.6%
11
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.1%
3
1.2%
3
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share