General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARWHT_2

What about having a close relative marry a white person? Would you be very in favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed, or very opposed to it happening?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 997 49.9% 49.9% -.81
Strongly favor 403 20.2% 70% -.05
Favor 143 7.2% 77.2% .72
Neither favor nor oppose 427 21.4% 98.5% 1.49
Oppose 17 .9% 99.4% 2.26
Strongly oppose 8 .4% 99.8% 3.03
Don't know 4 .2% 100% 5.33
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
174
51.7%
313
50.2%
282
43.3%
139
53.8%
84
49.8%
992
Strongly favor 17.0%
59
19.3%
117
18.7%
105
25.9%
83
23.7%
37
20.1%
401
Favor 5.5%
19
5.9%
36
7.5%
42
10.6%
34
7.7%
12
7.2%
143
Neither favor nor oppose 25.9%
90
22.1%
134
22.6%
127
17.4%
56
12.2%
19
21.4%
426
Oppose 1.2%
4
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
1.6%
5
1.3%
2
0.9%
17
Strongly oppose 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
679
47.1%
81
46.7%
165
38.9%
72
49.9%
997
Strongly favor 20.1%
259
20.3%
35
19.5%
69
21.6%
40
20.2%
403
Favor 6.3%
81
7.0%
12
9.3%
33
9.2%
17
7.2%
143
Neither favor nor oppose 19.5%
252
24.4%
42
22.4%
79
29.2%
54
21.4%
427
Oppose 0.8%
10
0.6%
1
1.4%
5
0.5%
1
0.9%
17
Strongly oppose 0.5%
6
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
420
50.3%
577
49.9%
997
Strongly favor 20.0%
171
20.2%
232
20.2%
403
Favor 8.2%
70
6.4%
73
7.2%
143
Neither favor nor oppose 21.1%
180
21.6%
247
21.4%
427
Oppose 0.9%
8
0.8%
9
0.9%
17
Strongly oppose 0.4%
3
0.4%
5
0.4%
8
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.1%
494
54.2%
275
37.5%
12
51.7%
167
41.6%
42
49.8%
990
Strongly favor 23.2%
238
17.4%
88
21.9%
7
16.1%
52
15.8%
16
20.2%
401
Favor 8.3%
85
6.3%
32
9.4%
3
6.2%
20
3.0%
3
7.2%
143
Neither favor nor oppose 19.0%
195
20.5%
104
25.0%
8
24.8%
80
37.6%
38
21.4%
425
Oppose 0.8%
8
0.8%
4
3.1%
1
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.9%
17
Strongly oppose 0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.7%
156
47.3%
112
49.5%
362
52.3%
148
47.7%
148
50.0%
37
49.9%
963
Strongly favor 15.9%
47
20.7%
49
19.6%
143
18.4%
52
25.8%
80
27.0%
20
20.2%
391
Favor 5.7%
17
8.0%
19
6.7%
49
9.5%
27
7.7%
24
2.7%
2
7.1%
138
Neither favor nor oppose 22.3%
66
23.6%
56
22.8%
167
19.4%
55
16.8%
52
18.9%
14
21.2%
410
Oppose 2.0%
6
0.4%
1
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Strongly oppose 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.4%
8
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
714
50.9%
145
55.0%
138
49.9%
997
Strongly favor 22.3%
327
15.8%
45
12.4%
31
20.2%
403
Favor 7.1%
104
8.1%
23
6.4%
16
7.2%
143
Neither favor nor oppose 20.8%
304
22.1%
63
23.9%
60
21.4%
427
Oppose 0.5%
8
1.8%
5
1.6%
4
0.9%
17
Strongly oppose 0.3%
4
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share