General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MATESX_1

[from PARTNERS] Was one of the partners your husband or wife or regular sexual partner? (MATESEX_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 781 39.1% 39.1% -.89
Yes 1081 54.1% 93.1% .37
No 130 6.5% 99.6% 1.63
No answer 8 .4% 100% 10.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 24.8%
86
28.9%
175
37.5%
211
58.9%
189
73.7%
115
39.0%
776
Yes 61.7%
214
65.2%
395
55.0%
309
37.7%
121
25.0%
39
54.1%
1078
No 13.5%
47
5.1%
31
7.3%
41
3.1%
10
0.6%
1
6.5%
130
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 42.8%
552
31.4%
54
30.9%
109
35.7%
66
39.1%
781
Yes 50.0%
645
61.0%
105
64.9%
229
55.1%
102
54.1%
1081
No 7.0%
90
7.0%
12
3.4%
12
8.6%
16
6.5%
130
No answer 0.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.8%
306
41.4%
475
39.1%
781
Yes 54.9%
469
53.4%
612
54.1%
1081
No 8.5%
73
5.0%
57
6.5%
130
No answer 0.7%
6
0.2%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.1%
391
47.9%
243
34.4%
11
31.3%
101
28.7%
29
39.0%
775
Yes 55.1%
565
47.1%
239
53.1%
17
59.1%
191
63.4%
64
54.1%
1076
No 6.4%
66
4.7%
24
12.5%
4
9.0%
29
6.9%
7
6.5%
130
No answer 0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
98
36.7%
87
38.4%
281
38.5%
109
40.6%
126
48.6%
36
38.2%
737
Yes 55.4%
164
54.0%
128
54.6%
399
54.8%
155
57.1%
177
50.0%
37
54.9%
1060
No 11.5%
34
8.4%
20
6.7%
49
6.0%
17
1.6%
5
1.4%
1
6.5%
126
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
529
41.8%
119
53.0%
133
39.1%
781
Yes 58.1%
851
46.0%
131
39.4%
99
54.1%
1081
No 5.3%
78
11.6%
33
7.6%
19
6.5%
130
No answer 0.4%
6
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share