General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MATESX_2

[from PARTNERS] Was one of the partners your husband or wife or regular sexual partner? (MATESEX_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 934 46.7% 46.7% -.73
Yes 965 48.3% 95% .45
No 90 4.5% 99.5% 1.62
No answer 11 .6% 100% 9.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
115
37.3%
226
44.5%
250
63.2%
203
85.3%
133
46.5%
927
Yes 59.7%
207
57.3%
347
49.8%
280
34.0%
109
13.5%
21
48.4%
964
No 6.6%
23
5.3%
32
4.8%
27
2.2%
7
0.6%
1
4.5%
90
No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
648
41.3%
71
38.8%
137
42.2%
78
46.7%
934
Yes 44.3%
572
52.9%
91
57.8%
204
53.0%
98
48.3%
965
No 5.0%
64
4.7%
8
3.1%
11
3.8%
7
4.5%
90
No answer 0.5%
6
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.9%
375
48.8%
559
46.7%
934
Yes 49.2%
420
47.6%
545
48.3%
965
No 6.2%
53
3.2%
37
4.5%
90
No answer 0.7%
6
0.4%
5
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.3%
485
47.9%
243
59.4%
19
42.4%
137
41.6%
42
46.6%
926
Yes 48.9%
502
47.1%
239
34.4%
11
50.2%
162
49.5%
50
48.5%
964
No 3.6%
37
3.9%
20
6.3%
2
6.8%
22
7.9%
8
4.5%
89
No answer 0.2%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.6%
144
39.7%
94
46.8%
342
44.5%
126
47.1%
146
51.4%
38
46.1%
890
Yes 44.6%
132
51.9%
123
48.4%
354
50.5%
143
51.0%
158
47.3%
35
48.9%
945
No 6.4%
19
7.2%
17
4.4%
32
4.6%
13
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
4.5%
86
No answer 0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.3%
663
50.5%
144
50.6%
127
46.7%
934
Yes 50.2%
735
40.0%
114
46.2%
116
48.3%
965
No 4.0%
58
8.8%
25
2.8%
7
4.5%
90
No answer 0.5%
8
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share