General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAWKGW_1

Did your mother ever work for pay for as long as a year, while you were growing up? (MAWRKGRW_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 109 5.5% 5.5% -1.33
Yes 1213 60.7% 66.1% -.37
No 651 32.6% 98.7% .6
Don't know 5 .3% 98.9% 6.42
No answer 22 1.1% 100% 7.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 7.2%
25
5.0%
30
4.1%
23
6.5%
21
5.8%
9
5.4%
108
Yes 72.6%
252
67.7%
410
59.1%
332
48.9%
157
36.5%
57
60.6%
1208
No 17.9%
62
26.2%
159
35.6%
200
43.6%
140
56.4%
88
32.6%
649
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 1.7%
6
0.7%
4
1.2%
7
0.9%
3
1.3%
2
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 7.1%
91
2.3%
4
2.8%
10
2.2%
4
5.5%
109
Yes 57.7%
744
73.3%
126
63.7%
225
63.8%
118
60.7%
1213
No 34.0%
438
20.3%
35
32.6%
115
34.1%
63
32.6%
651
Don't know 0.2%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 1.1%
14
2.9%
5
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 5.0%
43
5.8%
66
5.5%
109
Yes 59.1%
505
61.8%
708
60.7%
1213
No 34.0%
290
31.5%
361
32.6%
651
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
No answer 1.5%
13
0.8%
9
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 4.6%
47
4.7%
24
3.1%
1
6.8%
22
13.9%
14
5.4%
108
Yes 64.7%
664
55.4%
281
59.4%
19
60.4%
195
50.5%
51
60.8%
1210
No 29.3%
301
39.1%
198
37.5%
12
31.0%
100
32.7%
33
32.4%
644
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 1.1%
11
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
3.0%
3
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 5.7%
17
6.8%
16
5.5%
40
4.6%
13
4.5%
14
2.7%
2
5.3%
102
Yes 61.8%
183
63.7%
151
60.7%
444
62.2%
176
61.9%
192
52.7%
39
61.4%
1185
No 30.7%
91
28.7%
68
32.6%
238
31.8%
90
32.9%
102
41.9%
31
32.1%
620
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 1.7%
5
0.8%
2
1.1%
8
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 5.6%
82
4.6%
13
5.6%
14
5.5%
109
Yes 59.9%
877
71.9%
205
52.2%
131
60.7%
1213
No 33.7%
493
21.1%
60
39.0%
98
32.6%
651
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.3%
5
No answer 0.8%
11
2.5%
7
1.6%
4
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share