General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ASTROL_1

Now, for a new subject. Do you ever read a horoscope or your personal astrology report? (ASTROLGY_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 754 37.7% 37.7% -1.09
Yes 711 35.6% 73.3% .12
No 533 26.7% 99.9% 1.34
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 8.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
121
40.4%
245
35.4%
199
41.4%
133
34.0%
53
37.7%
751
Yes 41.5%
144
36.1%
219
36.3%
204
29.6%
95
30.8%
48
35.6%
710
No 23.6%
82
23.4%
142
28.3%
159
28.7%
92
34.6%
54
26.6%
529
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.6%
511
32.0%
55
34.6%
122
35.7%
66
37.7%
754
Yes 34.6%
446
46.5%
80
34.3%
121
34.6%
64
35.6%
711
No 25.7%
332
21.5%
37
31.2%
110
29.2%
54
26.7%
533
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.6%
330
37.0%
424
37.7%
754
Yes 28.6%
244
40.8%
467
35.6%
711
No 32.7%
279
22.2%
254
26.7%
533
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.7%
366
44.4%
225
28.1%
9
33.7%
109
39.6%
40
37.7%
749
Yes 34.7%
356
34.7%
176
50.0%
16
37.5%
121
37.6%
38
35.5%
707
No 29.4%
302
20.9%
106
21.9%
7
28.8%
93
22.8%
23
26.7%
531
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
104
38.8%
92
39.3%
287
34.3%
97
37.4%
116
39.2%
29
37.5%
725
Yes 40.9%
121
37.1%
88
36.9%
270
39.2%
111
29.0%
90
25.7%
19
36.2%
699
No 24.0%
71
23.6%
56
23.7%
173
26.5%
75
33.5%
104
35.1%
26
26.2%
505
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
514
33.0%
94
58.2%
146
37.7%
754
Yes 38.0%
557
38.9%
111
17.1%
43
35.6%
711
No 26.8%
392
27.7%
79
24.7%
62
26.7%
533
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share