General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAWKGW_2

Did your mother ever work for pay for as long as a year, while you were growing up? (MAWRKGRW_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 520 26% 26% -1.2
Yes 1015 50.8% 76.8% 0
No 457 22.9% 99.6% 1.21
Don't know 7 .4% 100% 8.42
No answer 1 .1% 100% 9.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 28.2%
98
28.4%
172
23.3%
131
21.2%
68
30.1%
47
25.9%
516
Yes 57.3%
199
55.1%
334
52.1%
293
44.2%
142
28.2%
44
50.8%
1012
No 14.1%
49
16.0%
97
24.4%
137
34.3%
110
41.0%
64
22.9%
457
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.1%
376
23.3%
40
22.7%
80
13.0%
24
26.0%
520
Yes 47.4%
611
59.9%
103
55.5%
196
56.8%
105
50.8%
1015
No 22.9%
296
16.9%
29
21.5%
76
30.3%
56
22.9%
457
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 27.5%
235
24.9%
285
26.0%
520
Yes 48.1%
411
52.7%
604
50.8%
1015
No 23.5%
201
22.3%
256
22.9%
457
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.1%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.6%
242
29.2%
148
25.0%
8
28.2%
91
25.7%
26
25.9%
515
Yes 54.1%
555
45.4%
230
46.9%
15
50.8%
164
49.5%
50
51.0%
1014
No 22.1%
227
25.4%
129
28.1%
9
19.8%
64
24.8%
25
22.8%
454
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.0%
77
24.1%
57
26.4%
193
25.4%
72
24.5%
76
28.4%
21
25.7%
496
Yes 50.7%
150
53.6%
127
51.3%
375
49.5%
140
52.9%
164
45.9%
34
51.3%
990
No 23.0%
68
22.4%
53
22.0%
161
25.1%
71
22.3%
69
24.3%
18
22.8%
440
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 24.2%
355
28.1%
80
33.9%
85
26.0%
520
Yes 50.9%
745
60.0%
171
39.4%
99
50.8%
1015
No 24.5%
359
11.9%
34
25.5%
64
22.9%
457
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share