General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAWKGW_3

Did your mother ever work for pay for as long as a year, while you were growing up? (MAWRKGRW_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 767 38.4% 38.4% -1
Yes 857 42.9% 81.2% .22
No 371 18.6% 99.8% 1.44
Don't know 3 .2% 99.9% 8.74
No answer 2 .1% 100% 9.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.8%
138
42.2%
256
31.9%
179
31.8%
102
55.8%
87
38.3%
762
Yes 48.4%
168
45.4%
275
47.9%
269
36.4%
117
16.0%
25
42.9%
854
No 11.2%
39
12.2%
74
19.9%
112
31.8%
102
28.2%
44
18.6%
371
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.9%
527
37.2%
64
36.0%
127
26.5%
49
38.4%
767
Yes 39.1%
504
51.2%
88
49.0%
173
49.7%
92
42.9%
857
No 19.8%
256
11.0%
19
14.7%
52
23.8%
44
18.6%
371
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.7%
348
36.6%
419
38.4%
767
Yes 41.3%
353
44.0%
504
42.9%
857
No 17.4%
149
19.4%
222
18.6%
371
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
353
43.2%
219
34.4%
11
43.3%
140
37.6%
38
38.3%
761
Yes 47.2%
484
35.7%
181
37.5%
12
40.9%
132
45.5%
46
43.0%
855
No 18.3%
188
21.1%
107
28.1%
9
15.2%
49
14.9%
15
18.5%
368
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.2%
119
38.4%
91
38.2%
279
39.6%
112
33.9%
105
35.1%
26
37.9%
732
Yes 42.9%
127
45.1%
107
43.2%
316
42.0%
119
44.8%
139
39.2%
29
43.3%
837
No 16.6%
49
16.5%
39
18.2%
133
18.4%
52
21.3%
66
24.3%
18
18.5%
357
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
532
37.5%
107
51.0%
128
38.4%
767
Yes 43.4%
636
50.5%
144
30.7%
77
42.9%
857
No 20.0%
293
11.2%
32
18.3%
46
18.6%
371
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share