General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MWKSLF_1

MOTHER'S EMPLOYMENT STATUS: Was she self-employed, or did she work for someone else? (MAWRKSLF_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 765 38.3% 38.3% -.99
Self-employed 141 7.1% 45.3% -.19
Someone else 1071 53.6% 98.9% .6
Don't know 1 .1% 98.9% 5.36
No answer 22 1.1% 100% 6.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.6%
89
31.7%
192
39.7%
223
50.2%
161
62.2%
97
38.3%
762
Self-employed 5.5%
19
8.1%
49
5.9%
33
7.5%
24
10.3%
16
7.1%
141
Someone else 67.1%
233
59.4%
360
53.2%
299
41.4%
133
26.3%
41
53.5%
1066
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.7%
6
0.7%
4
1.2%
7
0.9%
3
1.3%
2
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.2%
532
23.8%
41
35.4%
125
36.2%
67
38.3%
765
Self-employed 7.2%
93
5.8%
10
7.9%
28
5.4%
10
7.1%
141
Someone else 50.5%
651
67.4%
116
55.5%
196
58.4%
108
53.6%
1071
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.1%
14
2.9%
5
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.3%
336
37.4%
429
38.3%
765
Self-employed 5.6%
48
8.1%
93
7.1%
141
Someone else 53.5%
457
53.6%
614
53.6%
1071
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.5%
13
0.8%
9
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.2%
351
44.0%
223
40.6%
13
38.1%
123
46.5%
47
38.1%
757
Self-employed 7.4%
76
7.9%
40
6.3%
2
5.3%
17
5.9%
6
7.1%
141
Someone else 57.2%
587
47.5%
241
53.1%
17
55.1%
178
44.6%
45
53.7%
1068
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.1%
11
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
3.0%
3
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.5%
108
35.4%
84
38.2%
279
37.1%
105
37.4%
116
45.9%
34
37.6%
726
Self-employed 7.4%
22
11.4%
27
6.6%
48
5.3%
15
6.8%
21
5.4%
4
7.1%
137
Someone else 54.4%
161
52.3%
124
54.2%
396
56.5%
160
55.2%
171
47.3%
35
54.2%
1047
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.7%
5
0.8%
2
1.1%
8
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.3%
576
25.6%
73
46.2%
116
38.3%
765
Self-employed 6.4%
93
10.5%
30
7.2%
18
7.1%
141
Someone else 53.5%
783
61.4%
175
45.0%
113
53.6%
1071
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
11
2.5%
7
1.6%
4
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share