General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MWKSLF_2

MOTHER'S EMPLOYMENT STATUS: Was she self-employed, or did she work for someone else? (MAWRKSLF_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 985 49.3% 49.3% -.94
Self-employed 120 6% 55.3% .03
Someone else 890 44.5% 99.8% 1
Don't know 4 .2% 100% 6.8
No answer 1 .1% 100% 7.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 42.7%
148
44.9%
272
47.9%
269
55.8%
179
71.8%
112
49.2%
980
Self-employed 4.9%
17
6.9%
42
5.5%
31
6.2%
20
6.4%
10
6.0%
120
Someone else 52.4%
182
48.2%
292
46.1%
259
37.7%
121
21.2%
33
44.5%
887
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
679
40.1%
69
44.5%
157
43.2%
80
49.3%
985
Self-employed 5.7%
74
4.7%
8
6.8%
24
7.6%
14
6.0%
120
Someone else 41.3%
533
54.7%
94
48.7%
172
49.2%
91
44.5%
890
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.9%
443
47.3%
542
49.3%
985
Self-employed 5.0%
43
6.7%
77
6.0%
120
Someone else 43.0%
367
45.6%
523
44.5%
890
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.9%
471
54.6%
277
53.1%
17
49.2%
159
50.5%
51
49.0%
975
Self-employed 6.4%
66
6.1%
31
12.5%
4
4.3%
14
5.0%
5
6.0%
120
Someone else 47.5%
487
38.7%
196
34.4%
11
46.4%
150
44.6%
45
44.7%
889
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.3%
146
46.4%
110
48.7%
356
50.5%
143
47.1%
146
54.1%
40
48.7%
941
Self-employed 6.8%
20
5.9%
14
5.5%
40
5.7%
16
7.4%
23
5.4%
4
6.1%
117
Someone else 43.9%
130
47.7%
113
45.4%
332
43.5%
123
45.5%
141
40.5%
30
45.0%
869
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.1%
719
40.0%
114
60.6%
152
49.3%
985
Self-employed 6.4%
94
4.9%
14
4.8%
12
6.0%
120
Someone else 44.2%
647
54.7%
156
34.7%
87
44.5%
890
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share