General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MWKSLF_3

MOTHER'S EMPLOYMENT STATUS: Was she self-employed, or did she work for someone else? (MAWRKSLF_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1143 57.2% 57.2% -.83
Self-employed 102 5.1% 62.3% .2
Someone else 754 37.7% 100% 1.22
No answer 1 .1% 100% 8.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.6%
179
54.6%
331
52.1%
293
63.6%
204
84.0%
131
57.1%
1138
Self-employed 3.7%
13
5.4%
33
5.2%
29
6.5%
21
3.8%
6
5.1%
102
Someone else 44.4%
154
39.9%
242
42.7%
240
29.9%
96
12.2%
19
37.7%
751
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.9%
786
48.8%
84
51.0%
180
50.3%
93
57.2%
1143
Self-employed 4.4%
57
5.8%
10
6.8%
24
5.9%
11
5.1%
102
Someone else 34.6%
446
45.3%
78
42.2%
149
43.8%
81
37.7%
754
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
501
56.0%
642
57.2%
1143
Self-employed 5.5%
47
4.8%
55
5.1%
102
Someone else 35.7%
305
39.2%
449
37.7%
754
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.8%
542
64.3%
326
62.5%
20
59.1%
191
54.5%
55
57.0%
1134
Self-employed 5.3%
54
4.9%
25
6.3%
2
5.6%
18
2.0%
2
5.1%
101
Someone else 41.9%
430
30.8%
156
31.3%
10
35.0%
113
43.6%
44
37.9%
753
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
169
54.9%
130
56.8%
415
58.0%
164
55.2%
171
60.8%
45
56.7%
1094
Self-employed 5.1%
15
7.2%
17
4.1%
30
6.7%
19
5.2%
16
4.1%
3
5.2%
100
Someone else 37.8%
112
37.6%
89
39.1%
286
35.3%
100
39.7%
123
35.1%
26
38.1%
736
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
828
49.5%
141
69.3%
174
57.2%
1143
Self-employed 5.5%
81
5.3%
15
2.4%
6
5.1%
102
Someone else 37.8%
554
45.3%
129
28.3%
71
37.7%
754
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share