General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEDAGR_1

(On a scale of 1 to 5, where 1 means 'Near complete agreement' and 5 means 'No agreement at all') to what extent do medical researchers agree on the importance of stem cells for research? (MEDAGRSC_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (Near complete agreement)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (No agreement at all)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1385 69.3% 69.3% -.52
(Near complete agreement) 131 6.6% 75.8% .09
2 210 10.5% 86.3% .7
3 164 8.2% 94.5% 1.31
4 31 1.6% 96.1% 1.92
(No agreement at all) 31 1.6% 97.6% 2.53
Don't know 46 2.3% 99.9% 4.36
No answer 2 .1% 100% 4.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.3%
230
71.6%
434
68.1%
383
71.3%
229
67.3%
105
69.3%
1381
(Near complete agreement) 5.5%
19
5.6%
34
7.1%
40
7.8%
25
8.3%
13
6.6%
131
2 15.0%
52
7.8%
47
13.3%
75
7.2%
23
7.7%
12
10.5%
209
3 10.1%
35
7.9%
48
7.3%
41
7.5%
24
8.3%
13
8.1%
161
4 2.3%
8
2.0%
12
1.1%
6
0.9%
3
1.3%
2
1.6%
31
(No agreement at all) 0.3%
1
2.3%
14
1.2%
7
2.2%
7
1.3%
2
1.6%
31
Don't know 0.6%
2
2.6%
16
1.6%
9
3.1%
10
5.8%
9
2.3%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.5%
897
69.2%
119
68.6%
242
68.6%
127
69.3%
1385
(Near complete agreement) 6.4%
82
8.7%
15
5.7%
20
7.6%
14
6.6%
131
2 9.7%
125
12.8%
22
11.6%
41
11.9%
22
10.5%
210
3 8.7%
112
5.8%
10
8.2%
29
7.0%
13
8.2%
164
4 1.2%
15
1.7%
3
2.5%
9
2.2%
4
1.6%
31
(No agreement at all) 1.9%
24
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
1.6%
3
1.6%
31
Don't know 2.7%
35
0.6%
1
2.3%
8
1.1%
2
2.3%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.7%
595
68.9%
790
69.3%
1385
(Near complete agreement) 7.0%
60
6.2%
71
6.6%
131
2 10.8%
92
10.3%
118
10.5%
210
3 7.6%
65
8.6%
99
8.2%
164
4 1.9%
16
1.3%
15
1.6%
31
(No agreement at all) 1.3%
11
1.7%
20
1.6%
31
Don't know 1.6%
14
2.8%
32
2.3%
46
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.3%
701
72.2%
366
46.9%
15
68.4%
221
75.2%
76
69.3%
1379
(Near complete agreement) 5.8%
59
6.1%
31
15.6%
5
8.7%
28
5.9%
6
6.5%
129
2 10.9%
112
9.9%
50
12.5%
4
10.5%
34
8.9%
9
10.5%
209
3 8.7%
89
7.5%
38
9.4%
3
8.0%
26
5.9%
6
8.1%
162
4 1.9%
19
1.2%
6
3.1%
1
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
31
(No agreement at all) 1.9%
20
1.2%
6
6.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
31
Don't know 2.4%
25
2.0%
10
6.3%
2
1.9%
6
3.0%
3
2.3%
46
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
213
67.1%
159
71.7%
524
67.1%
190
67.1%
208
62.2%
46
69.4%
1340
(Near complete agreement) 7.4%
22
6.8%
16
5.7%
42
5.7%
16
7.1%
22
6.8%
5
6.4%
123
2 9.8%
29
15.2%
36
9.2%
67
13.1%
37
9.4%
29
10.8%
8
10.7%
206
3 6.8%
20
7.6%
18
8.8%
64
8.1%
23
9.4%
29
8.1%
6
8.3%
160
4 0.7%
2
1.7%
4
0.8%
6
2.1%
6
2.9%
9
4.1%
3
1.6%
30
(No agreement at all) 2.0%
6
0.8%
2
1.0%
7
2.1%
6
1.3%
4
4.1%
3
1.5%
28
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.8%
2
2.6%
19
1.8%
5
2.9%
9
4.1%
3
2.2%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
991
69.5%
198
78.1%
196
69.3%
1385
(Near complete agreement) 6.5%
95
6.0%
17
7.6%
19
6.6%
131
2 11.7%
172
7.7%
22
6.4%
16
10.5%
210
3 8.4%
123
9.5%
27
5.6%
14
8.2%
164
4 1.9%
28
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
1.6%
31
(No agreement at all) 1.6%
24
2.1%
6
0.4%
1
1.6%
31
Don't know 2.1%
31
3.9%
11
1.6%
4
2.3%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share