General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEDAGR_3

(On a scale of 1 to 5, where 1 means 'Near complete agreement' and 5 means 'No agreement at all') to what extent do medical researchers agree on the importance of stem cells for research? (MEDAGRSC_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (Near complete agreement)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (No agreement at all)
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1789 89.5% 89.5% -.28
(Near complete agreement) 60 3% 92.5% .75
2 52 2.6% 95.1% 1.78
3 62 3.1% 98.2% 2.81
4 16 .8% 99% 3.84
(No agreement at all) 10 .5% 99.5% 4.87
Don't know 11 .6% 100% 7.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.5%
307
90.1%
546
88.6%
498
89.7%
288
91.0%
142
89.4%
1781
(Near complete agreement) 1.7%
6
2.8%
17
4.1%
23
3.1%
10
2.6%
4
3.0%
60
2 3.7%
13
2.1%
13
2.3%
13
3.1%
10
1.9%
3
2.6%
52
3 2.9%
10
3.3%
20
2.8%
16
3.1%
10
3.8%
6
3.1%
62
4 1.7%
6
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.8%
16
(No agreement at all) 1.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.3%
1152
93.0%
160
88.4%
312
89.2%
165
89.5%
1789
(Near complete agreement) 3.7%
48
0.6%
1
2.3%
8
1.6%
3
3.0%
60
2 1.9%
24
2.3%
4
4.8%
17
3.8%
7
2.6%
52
3 3.4%
44
2.9%
5
2.5%
9
2.2%
4
3.1%
62
4 0.7%
9
0.6%
1
1.4%
5
0.5%
1
0.8%
16
(No agreement at all) 0.5%
6
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.5%
10
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.9%
776
88.4%
1013
89.5%
1789
(Near complete agreement) 2.0%
17
3.8%
43
3.0%
60
2 3.3%
28
2.1%
24
2.6%
52
3 2.2%
19
3.8%
43
3.1%
62
4 0.6%
5
1.0%
11
0.8%
16
(No agreement at all) 0.4%
3
0.6%
7
0.5%
10
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.4%
5
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.0%
903
89.9%
456
90.6%
29
92.0%
297
94.1%
95
89.5%
1780
(Near complete agreement) 3.2%
33
3.4%
17
6.3%
2
1.9%
6
2.0%
2
3.0%
60
2 3.1%
32
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
1.0%
1
2.6%
51
3 3.6%
37
2.8%
14
3.1%
1
2.5%
8
2.0%
2
3.1%
62
4 1.0%
10
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
(No agreement at all) 0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.2%
267
88.6%
210
90.3%
660
87.6%
248
86.8%
269
91.9%
68
89.2%
1722
(Near complete agreement) 4.4%
13
2.5%
6
2.5%
18
3.5%
10
3.5%
11
1.4%
1
3.1%
59
2 1.7%
5
3.4%
8
3.1%
23
3.2%
9
1.9%
6
1.4%
1
2.7%
52
3 3.0%
9
3.0%
7
3.0%
22
3.5%
10
4.2%
13
1.4%
1
3.2%
62
4 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
1.4%
4
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
(No agreement at all) 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
2.7%
2
0.5%
10
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.8%
1315
86.7%
247
90.4%
227
89.5%
1789
(Near complete agreement) 2.5%
37
4.6%
13
4.0%
10
3.0%
60
2 2.9%
42
2.5%
7
1.2%
3
2.6%
52
3 3.0%
44
4.2%
12
2.4%
6
3.1%
62
4 0.9%
13
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
16
(No agreement at all) 0.3%
5
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.5%
10
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share