General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEDBST_1

When making policy recommendations about stem cell research, to what extent do you think the following groups would support what is best for the country as a whole or what serves their own narrow interests? INSTRUCTION: IF ASKED WHAT NARROW INTEREST MEANS: Well, someone might gain financially if a certain policy were adopted or it might advance his or her career. A. Medical researchers (MEDBSTSC_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (What is best for the country)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Own narrow interests)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1385 69.3% 69.3% -.52
(What is best for the country) 216 10.8% 80.1% .16
2 155 7.8% 87.8% .83
3 121 6.1% 93.9% 1.5
4 50 2.5% 96.4% 2.17
(Own narrow interests) 47 2.4% 98.7% 2.85
Don't know 24 1.2% 99.9% 4.86
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.3%
230
71.6%
434
68.1%
383
71.3%
229
67.3%
105
69.3%
1381
(What is best for the country) 10.1%
35
9.2%
56
11.4%
64
11.8%
38
14.1%
22
10.8%
215
2 11.8%
41
6.8%
41
7.8%
44
5.9%
19
5.1%
8
7.7%
153
3 7.2%
25
6.6%
40
6.4%
36
4.0%
13
4.5%
7
6.1%
121
4 2.6%
9
2.5%
15
2.7%
15
2.5%
8
1.3%
2
2.5%
49
(Own narrow interests) 1.7%
6
2.1%
13
2.7%
15
3.1%
10
1.9%
3
2.4%
47
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.0%
6
0.7%
4
1.2%
4
5.8%
9
1.2%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.5%
897
69.2%
119
68.6%
242
68.6%
127
69.3%
1385
(What is best for the country) 10.9%
141
9.9%
17
11.3%
40
9.7%
18
10.8%
216
2 7.5%
97
7.0%
12
7.1%
25
11.4%
21
7.8%
155
3 6.0%
77
8.1%
14
5.7%
20
5.4%
10
6.1%
121
4 2.0%
26
1.2%
2
4.5%
16
3.2%
6
2.5%
50
(Own narrow interests) 2.4%
31
4.1%
7
1.7%
6
1.6%
3
2.4%
47
Don't know 1.6%
21
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.7%
595
68.9%
790
69.3%
1385
(What is best for the country) 10.4%
89
11.1%
127
10.8%
216
2 7.5%
64
7.9%
91
7.8%
155
3 5.6%
48
6.4%
73
6.1%
121
4 3.5%
30
1.7%
20
2.5%
50
(Own narrow interests) 2.3%
20
2.4%
27
2.4%
47
Don't know 0.8%
7
1.5%
17
1.2%
24
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.3%
701
72.2%
366
46.9%
15
68.4%
221
75.2%
76
69.3%
1379
(What is best for the country) 10.1%
104
10.5%
53
31.3%
10
11.5%
37
7.9%
8
10.7%
212
2 6.8%
70
8.1%
41
15.6%
5
9.9%
32
6.9%
7
7.8%
155
3 6.9%
71
4.9%
25
0.0%
0
6.8%
22
3.0%
3
6.1%
121
4 3.1%
32
1.6%
8
3.1%
1
1.5%
5
3.0%
3
2.5%
49
(Own narrow interests) 3.2%
33
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
2.4%
47
Don't know 1.4%
14
1.0%
5
3.1%
1
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
1.2%
24
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
213
67.1%
159
71.7%
524
67.1%
190
67.1%
208
62.2%
46
69.4%
1340
(What is best for the country) 10.1%
30
11.0%
26
11.5%
84
11.3%
32
9.4%
29
4.1%
3
10.6%
204
2 10.1%
30
9.7%
23
6.7%
49
10.6%
30
4.8%
15
8.1%
6
7.9%
153
3 4.4%
13
6.3%
15
5.6%
41
5.7%
16
10.3%
32
5.4%
4
6.3%
121
4 1.7%
5
3.0%
7
2.2%
16
2.1%
6
2.6%
8
6.8%
5
2.4%
47
(Own narrow interests) 1.0%
3
2.1%
5
1.2%
9
2.5%
7
3.5%
11
12.2%
9
2.3%
44
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
6
0.7%
2
2.3%
7
1.4%
1
1.0%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
991
69.5%
198
78.1%
196
69.3%
1385
(What is best for the country) 10.8%
158
11.6%
33
10.0%
25
10.8%
216
2 8.3%
122
6.3%
18
6.0%
15
7.8%
155
3 6.4%
93
6.7%
19
3.6%
9
6.1%
121
4 3.2%
47
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
2.5%
50
(Own narrow interests) 2.5%
37
2.8%
8
0.8%
2
2.4%
47
Don't know 1.1%
16
1.8%
5
1.2%
3
1.2%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share