General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ASTROL_2

Now, for a new subject. Do you ever read a horoscope or your personal astrology report? (ASTROLGY_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1484 74.2% 74.2% -.53
Yes 279 14% 88.2% .85
No 235 11.8% 99.9% 2.23
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 10.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.6%
252
77.2%
468
72.2%
406
72.6%
233
76.3%
119
74.2%
1478
Yes 15.3%
53
12.7%
77
14.2%
80
15.6%
50
12.2%
19
14.0%
279
No 11.5%
40
10.1%
61
13.5%
76
11.8%
38
11.5%
18
11.7%
233
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.2%
970
71.5%
123
73.9%
261
70.3%
130
74.2%
1484
Yes 14.0%
181
17.4%
30
13.3%
47
11.4%
21
14.0%
279
No 10.6%
137
11.0%
19
12.7%
45
18.4%
34
11.8%
235
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.2%
651
72.7%
833
74.2%
1484
Yes 10.9%
93
16.2%
186
14.0%
279
No 12.8%
109
11.0%
126
11.8%
235
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.8%
747
74.8%
379
68.8%
22
77.7%
251
74.3%
75
74.1%
1474
Yes 14.0%
144
15.0%
76
18.8%
6
11.5%
37
15.8%
16
14.0%
279
No 13.2%
135
10.1%
51
12.5%
4
10.5%
34
9.9%
10
11.8%
234
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
213
71.7%
170
74.7%
546
73.9%
209
76.5%
237
71.6%
53
74.0%
1428
Yes 16.6%
49
15.6%
37
15.5%
113
12.4%
35
11.3%
35
8.1%
6
14.2%
275
No 11.5%
34
12.7%
30
9.7%
71
13.4%
38
12.3%
38
20.3%
15
11.7%
226
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.0%
1069
77.2%
220
77.7%
195
74.2%
1484
Yes 15.0%
220
13.0%
37
8.8%
22
14.0%
279
No 12.0%
175
9.5%
27
13.1%
33
11.8%
235
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share