General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEDINF_1

How much influence should each of the following groups have in deciding about government funding for stem cell research? A. Medical researchers. (Would you say a great deal of influence, a fair amount, a little influence, or none at all?) (MEDINFSC_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal of influence
  2) A fair amount
  3) A little influence
  4) None at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1385 69.3% 69.3% -.5
A great deal of influence 252 12.6% 81.9% .3
A fair amount 253 12.7% 94.5% 1.09
A little influence 57 2.9% 97.4% 1.88
None at all 26 1.3% 98.7% 2.68
Don't know 25 1.3% 99.9% 5.85
No answer 2 .1% 100% 6.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.3%
230
71.6%
434
68.1%
383
71.3%
229
67.3%
105
69.3%
1381
A great deal of influence 13.5%
47
10.6%
64
12.8%
72
13.4%
43
15.4%
24
12.6%
250
A fair amount 14.4%
50
11.7%
71
14.4%
81
10.9%
35
10.3%
16
12.7%
253
A little influence 4.6%
16
3.8%
23
1.4%
8
1.9%
6
1.9%
3
2.8%
56
None at all 0.6%
2
1.3%
8
2.0%
11
0.9%
3
1.3%
2
1.3%
26
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.8%
5
1.1%
6
1.6%
5
3.8%
6
1.2%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.5%
897
69.2%
119
68.6%
242
68.6%
127
69.3%
1385
A great deal of influence 12.9%
166
9.9%
17
12.2%
43
14.1%
26
12.6%
252
A fair amount 11.9%
153
17.4%
30
12.5%
44
14.1%
26
12.7%
253
A little influence 2.7%
35
2.3%
4
3.7%
13
2.7%
5
2.9%
57
None at all 1.3%
17
1.2%
2
1.7%
6
0.5%
1
1.3%
26
Don't know 1.7%
22
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.7%
595
68.9%
790
69.3%
1385
A great deal of influence 11.0%
94
13.8%
158
12.6%
252
A fair amount 14.3%
122
11.4%
131
12.7%
253
A little influence 2.8%
24
2.9%
33
2.9%
57
None at all 1.5%
13
1.1%
13
1.3%
26
Don't know 0.6%
5
1.7%
20
1.3%
25
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.3%
701
72.2%
366
46.9%
15
68.4%
221
75.2%
76
69.3%
1379
A great deal of influence 12.6%
129
11.8%
60
34.4%
11
13.0%
42
7.9%
8
12.6%
250
A fair amount 12.6%
129
11.2%
57
15.6%
5
14.9%
48
11.9%
12
12.6%
251
A little influence 3.1%
32
2.8%
14
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
2.0%
2
2.8%
56
None at all 1.9%
20
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
26
Don't know 1.4%
14
1.0%
5
3.1%
1
0.9%
3
2.0%
2
1.3%
25
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
213
67.1%
159
71.7%
524
67.1%
190
67.1%
208
62.2%
46
69.4%
1340
A great deal of influence 12.2%
36
14.3%
34
12.9%
94
13.8%
39
11.6%
36
8.1%
6
12.7%
245
A fair amount 10.8%
32
16.0%
38
11.8%
86
14.8%
42
11.9%
37
13.5%
10
12.7%
245
A little influence 3.4%
10
1.3%
3
1.9%
14
3.5%
10
4.5%
14
5.4%
4
2.8%
55
None at all 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
2.9%
9
9.5%
7
1.2%
24
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
1.2%
9
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
1.4%
1
1.0%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
991
69.5%
198
78.1%
196
69.3%
1385
A great deal of influence 13.3%
194
12.6%
36
8.8%
22
12.6%
252
A fair amount 13.7%
201
9.8%
28
9.6%
24
12.7%
253
A little influence 2.8%
41
3.5%
10
2.4%
6
2.9%
57
None at all 1.4%
21
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
26
Don't know 1.1%
16
2.1%
6
1.2%
3
1.3%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share