General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEDINF_3

How much influence should each of the following groups have in deciding about government funding for stem cell research? A. Medical researchers. (Would you say a great deal of influence, a fair amount, a little influence, or none at all?) (MEDINFSC_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal of influence
  2) A fair amount
  3) A little influence
  4) None at all
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1789 89.5% 89.5% -.27
A great deal of influence 88 4.4% 93.9% 1
A fair amount 80 4% 97.9% 2.28
A little influence 23 1.2% 99% 3.56
None at all 12 .6% 99.6% 4.83
Don't know 8 .4% 100% 9.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.5%
307
90.1%
546
88.6%
498
89.7%
288
91.0%
142
89.4%
1781
A great deal of influence 4.0%
14
4.6%
28
4.8%
27
4.7%
15
2.6%
4
4.4%
88
A fair amount 4.9%
17
3.3%
20
3.9%
22
4.4%
14
4.5%
7
4.0%
80
A little influence 1.7%
6
0.7%
4
1.6%
9
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
1.2%
23
None at all 0.6%
2
0.7%
4
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
12
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.3%
1152
93.0%
160
88.4%
312
89.2%
165
89.5%
1789
A great deal of influence 4.7%
60
1.7%
3
3.7%
13
6.5%
12
4.4%
88
A fair amount 3.9%
50
4.1%
7
5.4%
19
2.2%
4
4.0%
80
A little influence 1.2%
16
1.2%
2
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
23
None at all 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.6%
12
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.9%
776
88.4%
1013
89.5%
1789
A great deal of influence 3.5%
30
5.1%
58
4.4%
88
A fair amount 3.4%
29
4.5%
51
4.0%
80
A little influence 1.1%
9
1.2%
14
1.2%
23
None at all 0.6%
5
0.6%
7
0.6%
12
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.0%
903
89.9%
456
90.6%
29
92.0%
297
94.1%
95
89.5%
1780
A great deal of influence 5.2%
53
3.4%
17
6.3%
2
4.3%
14
1.0%
1
4.4%
87
A fair amount 4.5%
46
4.5%
23
3.1%
1
2.2%
7
3.0%
3
4.0%
80
A little influence 1.4%
14
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
1.2%
23
None at all 0.6%
6
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.2%
267
88.6%
210
90.3%
660
87.6%
248
86.8%
269
91.9%
68
89.2%
1722
A great deal of influence 6.1%
18
3.8%
9
4.8%
35
4.9%
14
3.5%
11
1.4%
1
4.6%
88
A fair amount 2.0%
6
5.1%
12
3.3%
24
5.7%
16
6.1%
19
2.7%
2
4.1%
79
A little influence 1.0%
3
2.1%
5
0.7%
5
0.7%
2
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
23
None at all 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
2.7%
2
0.6%
12
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.8%
1315
86.7%
247
90.4%
227
89.5%
1789
A great deal of influence 4.1%
60
6.3%
18
4.0%
10
4.4%
88
A fair amount 3.9%
57
4.9%
14
3.6%
9
4.0%
80
A little influence 1.3%
19
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
1.2%
23
None at all 0.5%
7
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.6%
12
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share