General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEOVWK_1

And, do you agree or disagree . . . Family life often suffers because men concentrate too much on their work. (MEOVRWRK_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 689 34.5% 34.5% -1.12
Strongly agree 130 6.5% 41% -.48
Agree 615 30.8% 71.7% .17
Neither agree nor disagree 207 10.4% 82.1% .81
Disagree 320 16% 98.1% 1.45
Strongly disagree 30 1.5% 99.6% 2.09
Can't choose 8 .4% 100% 4.02
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
34.0%
206
35.4%
199
30.2%
97
37.8%
59
34.5%
687
Strongly agree 5.5%
19
7.4%
45
6.2%
35
6.2%
20
6.4%
10
6.5%
129
Agree 28.2%
98
28.1%
170
32.0%
180
37.7%
121
29.5%
46
30.9%
615
Neither agree nor disagree 10.4%
36
11.1%
67
10.3%
58
9.0%
29
8.3%
13
10.2%
203
Disagree 18.2%
63
17.2%
104
13.7%
77
15.3%
49
16.7%
26
16.0%
319
Strongly disagree 1.2%
4
2.1%
13
1.6%
9
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
30
Can't choose 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.4%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.4%
457
32.6%
56
34.3%
121
29.7%
55
34.5%
689
Strongly agree 6.4%
82
7.0%
12
7.6%
27
4.9%
9
6.5%
130
Agree 31.2%
402
26.2%
45
28.9%
102
35.7%
66
30.8%
615
Neither agree nor disagree 9.7%
125
15.7%
27
12.2%
43
6.5%
12
10.4%
207
Disagree 14.9%
192
16.9%
29
16.4%
58
22.2%
41
16.0%
320
Strongly disagree 1.9%
24
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
1.5%
30
Can't choose 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
278
35.9%
411
34.5%
689
Strongly agree 7.7%
66
5.6%
64
6.5%
130
Agree 35.7%
305
27.1%
310
30.8%
615
Neither agree nor disagree 9.5%
81
11.0%
126
10.4%
207
Disagree 13.1%
112
18.2%
208
16.0%
320
Strongly disagree 1.1%
9
1.8%
21
1.5%
30
Can't choose 0.4%
3
0.4%
5
0.4%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
358
34.7%
176
18.8%
6
36.2%
117
28.7%
29
34.5%
686
Strongly agree 5.9%
61
7.9%
40
6.3%
2
5.9%
19
7.9%
8
6.5%
130
Agree 30.2%
310
29.0%
147
40.6%
13
33.1%
107
32.7%
33
30.7%
610
Neither agree nor disagree 10.4%
107
9.3%
47
25.0%
8
9.6%
31
11.9%
12
10.3%
205
Disagree 16.2%
166
17.2%
87
9.4%
3
14.2%
46
16.8%
17
16.0%
319
Strongly disagree 1.6%
16
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
2.0%
2
1.5%
30
Can't choose 0.7%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.8%
109
34.2%
81
33.1%
242
36.7%
104
33.5%
104
35.1%
26
34.5%
666
Strongly agree 6.4%
19
4.2%
10
5.5%
40
6.0%
17
10.0%
31
12.2%
9
6.5%
126
Agree 27.4%
81
32.5%
77
30.8%
225
32.2%
91
33.2%
103
28.4%
21
31.0%
598
Neither agree nor disagree 10.5%
31
11.8%
28
11.1%
81
7.8%
22
9.4%
29
6.8%
5
10.2%
196
Disagree 17.2%
51
16.9%
40
16.8%
123
16.3%
46
12.6%
39
13.5%
10
16.0%
309
Strongly disagree 1.7%
5
0.4%
1
2.2%
16
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
4.1%
3
1.6%
30
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.5%
505
34.0%
97
34.7%
87
34.5%
689
Strongly agree 6.8%
100
3.2%
9
8.4%
21
6.5%
130
Agree 31.7%
464
27.0%
77
29.5%
74
30.8%
615
Neither agree nor disagree 10.1%
148
9.8%
28
12.4%
31
10.4%
207
Disagree 15.4%
226
21.8%
62
12.7%
32
16.0%
320
Strongly disagree 1.1%
16
3.2%
9
2.0%
5
1.5%
30
Can't choose 0.3%
5
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share