General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEOVWK_2

And, do you agree or disagree . . . Family life often suffers because men concentrate too much on their work. (MEOVRWRK_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 997 49.9% 49.9% -.86
Strongly agree 98 4.9% 54.8% -.22
Agree 473 23.7% 78.4% .42
Neither agree nor disagree 126 6.3% 84.7% 1.06
Disagree 272 13.6% 98.3% 1.7
Strongly disagree 30 1.5% 99.8% 2.34
Can't choose 4 .2% 100% 4.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
174
51.7%
313
50.2%
282
43.3%
139
53.8%
84
49.8%
992
Strongly agree 4.6%
16
3.3%
20
6.2%
35
7.2%
23
2.6%
4
4.9%
98
Agree 20.7%
72
21.3%
129
24.9%
140
29.6%
95
22.4%
35
23.6%
471
Neither agree nor disagree 7.2%
25
6.6%
40
6.0%
34
5.6%
18
5.1%
8
6.3%
125
Disagree 15.6%
54
14.2%
86
11.9%
67
13.4%
43
14.1%
22
13.7%
272
Strongly disagree 1.2%
4
3.0%
18
0.5%
3
0.9%
3
1.3%
2
1.5%
30
Can't choose 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
679
47.1%
81
46.7%
165
38.9%
72
49.9%
997
Strongly agree 5.0%
65
4.1%
7
3.7%
13
7.0%
13
4.9%
98
Agree 22.0%
284
24.4%
42
28.0%
99
25.9%
48
23.7%
473
Neither agree nor disagree 5.2%
67
5.2%
9
8.8%
31
10.3%
19
6.3%
126
Disagree 13.4%
173
16.9%
29
11.6%
41
15.7%
29
13.6%
272
Strongly disagree 1.6%
20
2.3%
4
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
1.5%
30
Can't choose 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
420
50.3%
577
49.9%
997
Strongly agree 6.2%
53
3.9%
45
4.9%
98
Agree 27.8%
237
20.6%
236
23.7%
473
Neither agree nor disagree 5.2%
44
7.2%
82
6.3%
126
Disagree 10.8%
92
15.7%
180
13.6%
272
Strongly disagree 0.7%
6
2.1%
24
1.5%
30
Can't choose 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.1%
494
54.2%
275
37.5%
12
51.7%
167
41.6%
42
49.8%
990
Strongly agree 5.7%
58
3.9%
20
6.3%
2
3.7%
12
5.9%
6
4.9%
98
Agree 23.5%
241
21.1%
107
31.3%
10
25.1%
81
33.7%
34
23.8%
473
Neither agree nor disagree 6.8%
70
4.7%
24
12.5%
4
5.9%
19
5.9%
6
6.2%
123
Disagree 14.1%
145
14.4%
73
6.3%
2
12.1%
39
11.9%
12
13.6%
271
Strongly disagree 1.6%
16
1.2%
6
6.3%
2
1.5%
5
1.0%
1
1.5%
30
Can't choose 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.7%
156
47.3%
112
49.5%
362
52.3%
148
47.7%
148
50.0%
37
49.9%
963
Strongly agree 6.4%
19
4.2%
10
4.0%
29
4.6%
13
5.5%
17
6.8%
5
4.8%
93
Agree 20.6%
61
22.8%
54
23.7%
173
24.4%
69
28.4%
88
23.0%
17
23.9%
462
Neither agree nor disagree 4.7%
14
11.0%
26
5.7%
42
8.1%
23
4.2%
13
2.7%
2
6.2%
120
Disagree 13.5%
40
12.7%
30
15.6%
114
9.5%
27
12.9%
40
16.2%
12
13.6%
263
Strongly disagree 2.0%
6
1.3%
3
1.4%
10
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
1.3%
26
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
714
50.9%
145
55.0%
138
49.9%
997
Strongly agree 4.6%
68
4.2%
12
7.2%
18
4.9%
98
Agree 26.0%
381
16.1%
46
18.3%
46
23.7%
473
Neither agree nor disagree 6.6%
97
4.6%
13
6.4%
16
6.3%
126
Disagree 12.2%
179
21.8%
62
12.4%
31
13.6%
272
Strongly disagree 1.4%
21
2.5%
7
0.8%
2
1.5%
30
Can't choose 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share