General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEOVWK_3

And, do you agree or disagree . . . Family life often suffers because men concentrate too much on their work. (MEOVRWRK_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1160 58% 58% -.74
Strongly agree 70 3.5% 61.5% -.09
Agree 411 20.6% 82.1% .56
Neither agree nor disagree 101 5.1% 87.1% 1.21
Disagree 224 11.2% 98.3% 1.86
Strongly disagree 27 1.4% 99.7% 2.51
Can't choose 7 .4% 100% 4.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
60.7%
368
55.5%
312
50.5%
162
71.2%
111
57.9%
1154
Strongly agree 3.2%
11
3.8%
23
3.2%
18
5.3%
17
0.0%
0
3.5%
69
Agree 17.9%
62
17.5%
106
24.0%
135
27.7%
89
12.2%
19
20.6%
411
Neither agree nor disagree 6.6%
23
5.8%
35
3.9%
22
4.0%
13
4.5%
7
5.0%
100
Disagree 12.4%
43
10.4%
63
11.4%
64
11.5%
37
10.9%
17
11.2%
224
Strongly disagree 1.7%
6
1.5%
9
1.8%
10
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
1.4%
27
Can't choose 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
781
54.1%
93
56.4%
199
47.0%
87
58.0%
1160
Strongly agree 3.8%
49
3.5%
6
2.3%
8
3.8%
7
3.5%
70
Agree 19.1%
247
18.6%
32
23.2%
82
27.0%
50
20.6%
411
Neither agree nor disagree 4.0%
51
9.3%
16
5.7%
20
7.6%
14
5.1%
101
Disagree 10.6%
137
12.2%
21
11.6%
41
13.5%
25
11.2%
224
Strongly disagree 1.5%
19
2.3%
4
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.4%
27
Can't choose 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
494
58.1%
666
58.0%
1160
Strongly agree 4.2%
36
3.0%
34
3.5%
70
Agree 24.7%
211
17.5%
200
20.6%
411
Neither agree nor disagree 4.0%
34
5.8%
67
5.1%
101
Disagree 8.5%
73
13.2%
151
11.2%
224
Strongly disagree 0.5%
4
2.0%
23
1.4%
27
Can't choose 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.6%
570
63.1%
320
46.9%
15
60.4%
195
51.5%
52
57.9%
1152
Strongly agree 4.1%
42
2.6%
13
0.0%
0
3.7%
12
3.0%
3
3.5%
70
Agree 20.8%
213
17.9%
91
31.3%
10
20.1%
65
28.7%
29
20.5%
408
Neither agree nor disagree 5.6%
57
3.7%
19
12.5%
4
4.6%
15
5.9%
6
5.1%
101
Disagree 12.0%
123
11.0%
56
9.4%
3
9.9%
32
9.9%
10
11.3%
224
Strongly disagree 1.7%
17
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
27
Can't choose 0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.8%
177
57.4%
136
57.9%
423
60.1%
170
54.5%
169
56.8%
42
57.8%
1117
Strongly agree 4.1%
12
3.0%
7
2.6%
19
4.2%
12
3.9%
12
9.5%
7
3.6%
69
Agree 18.2%
54
20.3%
48
20.4%
149
20.8%
59
22.6%
70
21.6%
16
20.5%
396
Neither agree nor disagree 5.7%
17
4.6%
11
5.7%
42
3.5%
10
5.2%
16
2.7%
2
5.1%
98
Disagree 11.8%
35
13.1%
31
11.1%
81
9.9%
28
11.3%
35
9.5%
7
11.2%
217
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
1.3%
3
1.9%
14
1.1%
3
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
27
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
829
57.2%
163
66.9%
168
58.0%
1160
Strongly agree 3.3%
49
4.2%
12
3.6%
9
3.5%
70
Agree 22.2%
325
16.1%
46
15.9%
40
20.6%
411
Neither agree nor disagree 5.5%
81
4.6%
13
2.8%
7
5.1%
101
Disagree 11.0%
161
13.7%
39
9.6%
24
11.2%
224
Strongly disagree 1.1%
16
3.2%
9
0.8%
2
1.4%
27
Can't choose 0.2%
3
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share