General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MOBL16_1

When you were 16 years old, were you living in this same (city/town/county)? (MOBILE16_1)
  1) Same state, same city
  2) Same state, different city
  3) Different state
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Same state, same city 723 36.2% 36.2% -1.07
Same state, different city 489 24.5% 60.6% -.06
Different state 778 38.9% 99.5% .94
No answer 10 .5% 100% 6.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Same state, same city 45.5%
158
33.3%
202
37.4%
210
32.4%
104
30.1%
47
36.2%
721
Same state, different city 23.6%
82
25.7%
156
23.8%
134
24.9%
80
22.4%
35
24.4%
487
Different state 30.3%
105
40.8%
247
38.3%
215
41.4%
133
47.4%
74
38.9%
774
No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Same state, same city 40.6%
524
33.7%
58
28.3%
100
22.2%
41
36.2%
723
Same state, different city 23.2%
299
29.1%
50
28.0%
99
22.2%
41
24.5%
489
Different state 35.7%
461
37.2%
64
42.8%
151
55.1%
102
38.9%
778
No answer 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Same state, same city 33.4%
285
38.2%
438
36.2%
723
Same state, different city 22.8%
195
25.7%
294
24.5%
489
Different state 43.2%
369
35.7%
409
38.9%
778
No answer 0.6%
5
0.4%
5
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Same state, same city 39.4%
404
30.6%
155
46.9%
15
36.2%
117
27.7%
28
36.1%
719
Same state, different city 25.6%
263
25.6%
130
25.0%
8
21.1%
68
19.8%
20
24.6%
489
Different state 34.7%
356
43.0%
218
28.1%
9
42.4%
137
50.5%
51
38.8%
771
No answer 0.3%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.0%
2
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Same state, same city 34.8%
103
39.2%
93
36.1%
264
36.4%
103
34.8%
108
36.5%
27
36.1%
698
Same state, different city 26.0%
77
24.9%
59
23.0%
168
24.4%
69
29.7%
92
23.0%
17
25.0%
482
Different state 39.2%
116
34.2%
81
40.4%
295
39.2%
111
35.2%
109
40.5%
30
38.4%
742
No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Same state, same city 35.4%
518
48.8%
139
26.3%
66
36.2%
723
Same state, different city 27.3%
400
18.6%
53
14.3%
36
24.5%
489
Different state 36.7%
538
31.9%
91
59.4%
149
38.9%
778
No answer 0.5%
8
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share