General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MOBL16_2

When you were 16 years old, were you living in this same (city/town/county)? (MOBILE16_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Same state, same city
  2) Same state, different city
  3) Different state

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.35
Same state, same city 592 29.6% 52.8% -.46
Same state, different city 372 18.6% 71.4% .42
Different state 572 28.6% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Same state, same city 38.6%
134
29.0%
176
31.1%
175
23.1%
74
19.9%
31
29.6%
590
Same state, different city 16.7%
58
18.5%
112
18.1%
102
20.9%
67
19.9%
31
18.6%
370
Different state 22.2%
77
26.2%
159
28.6%
161
38.0%
122
33.3%
52
28.7%
571
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Same state, same city 33.1%
427
30.2%
52
22.1%
78
18.9%
35
29.6%
592
Same state, different city 17.2%
222
20.3%
35
22.7%
80
18.9%
35
18.6%
372
Different state 24.3%
314
26.7%
46
34.3%
121
49.2%
91
28.6%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Same state, same city 26.6%
227
31.8%
365
29.6%
592
Same state, different city 17.1%
146
19.7%
226
18.6%
372
Different state 31.0%
265
26.8%
307
28.6%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Same state, same city 31.3%
321
27.2%
138
46.9%
15
27.9%
90
25.7%
26
29.7%
590
Same state, different city 21.4%
220
17.4%
88
6.3%
2
14.2%
46
14.9%
15
18.7%
371
Different state 26.4%
271
28.4%
144
25.0%
8
32.5%
105
40.6%
41
28.6%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Same state, same city 28.0%
83
32.1%
76
31.6%
231
25.4%
72
30.0%
93
31.1%
23
29.9%
578
Same state, different city 19.6%
58
20.3%
48
15.5%
113
20.8%
59
24.5%
76
12.2%
9
18.8%
363
Different state 29.1%
86
26.6%
63
29.4%
215
30.7%
87
23.9%
74
29.7%
22
28.3%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Same state, same city 28.8%
422
39.3%
112
23.1%
58
29.6%
592
Same state, different city 21.4%
314
14.4%
41
6.8%
17
18.6%
372
Different state 28.3%
414
21.1%
60
39.0%
98
28.6%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share