General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MOBL16_3

When you were 16 years old, were you living in this same (city/town/county)? (MOBILE16_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Same state, same city
  2) Same state, different city
  3) Different state

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.07
Same state, same city 522 26.1% 62.3% -.2
Same state, different city 313 15.7% 78% .66
Different state 441 22.1% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Same state, same city 32.0%
111
25.9%
157
29.4%
165
21.5%
69
12.8%
20
26.2%
522
Same state, different city 15.6%
54
14.0%
85
15.5%
87
18.1%
58
16.7%
26
15.6%
310
Different state 16.1%
56
20.1%
122
24.4%
137
30.8%
99
16.7%
26
22.1%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Same state, same city 28.8%
371
25.0%
43
22.9%
81
14.6%
27
26.1%
522
Same state, different city 14.3%
185
19.8%
34
16.1%
57
20.0%
37
15.7%
313
Different state 18.6%
240
19.2%
33
26.9%
95
39.5%
73
22.1%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Same state, same city 23.9%
204
27.7%
318
26.1%
522
Same state, different city 14.2%
121
16.8%
192
15.7%
313
Different state 23.1%
197
21.3%
244
22.1%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Same state, same city 29.3%
301
22.5%
114
37.5%
12
21.7%
70
23.8%
24
26.2%
521
Same state, different city 17.5%
180
14.0%
71
12.5%
4
13.3%
43
13.9%
14
15.7%
312
Different state 20.5%
210
22.7%
115
18.8%
6
23.2%
75
31.7%
32
22.0%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Same state, same city 24.7%
73
27.4%
65
29.1%
213
20.5%
58
26.1%
81
27.0%
20
26.4%
510
Same state, different city 13.9%
41
17.3%
41
12.9%
94
16.6%
47
22.6%
70
16.2%
12
15.8%
305
Different state 24.3%
72
19.8%
47
21.6%
158
25.4%
72
20.0%
62
21.6%
16
22.1%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Same state, same city 25.5%
373
35.8%
102
18.7%
47
26.1%
522
Same state, different city 17.7%
259
11.9%
34
8.0%
20
15.7%
313
Different state 22.5%
330
16.5%
47
25.5%
64
22.1%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share