General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ASTROL_3

Now, for a new subject. Do you ever read a horoscope or your personal astrology report? (ASTROLGY_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1670 83.5% 83.5% -.42
Yes 179 9% 92.5% 1.31
No 151 7.6% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.0%
288
84.8%
514
81.5%
458
83.5%
268
87.2%
136
83.5%
1664
Yes 9.8%
34
7.8%
47
9.6%
54
10.0%
32
7.1%
11
8.9%
178
No 7.2%
25
7.4%
45
8.9%
50
6.5%
21
5.8%
9
7.5%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
1077
86.0%
148
81.0%
286
85.9%
159
83.5%
1670
Yes 9.8%
126
6.4%
11
7.9%
28
7.6%
14
9.0%
179
No 6.7%
87
7.6%
13
11.0%
39
6.5%
12
7.6%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.4%
729
82.1%
941
83.5%
1670
Yes 6.7%
57
10.6%
122
9.0%
179
No 8.0%
68
7.2%
83
7.6%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.7%
849
82.4%
418
87.5%
28
87.0%
281
84.2%
85
83.5%
1661
Yes 9.2%
94
9.1%
46
6.3%
2
7.7%
25
11.9%
12
9.0%
179
No 8.1%
83
8.5%
43
6.3%
2
5.3%
17
4.0%
4
7.5%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.8%
251
81.9%
194
83.0%
607
82.3%
233
83.9%
260
83.8%
62
83.2%
1607
Yes 8.1%
24
7.6%
18
10.3%
75
10.2%
29
8.1%
25
8.1%
6
9.2%
177
No 7.1%
21
10.5%
25
6.7%
49
7.4%
21
8.1%
25
8.1%
6
7.6%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.8%
1212
84.9%
242
86.1%
216
83.5%
1670
Yes 9.2%
135
9.1%
26
7.2%
18
9.0%
179
No 8.0%
117
6.0%
17
6.8%
17
7.6%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share