General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MODE_1

Interview done in-person or over the phone
  1) In-person
  2) By phone

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In-person 1867 93.4% 93.4% -.27
By phone 133 6.7% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
In-person 93.7%
325
94.4%
572
90.7%
510
93.8%
301
97.4%
152
93.4%
1860
By phone 6.3%
22
5.6%
34
9.3%
52
6.2%
20
2.6%
4
6.6%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
In-person 94.6%
1220
93.6%
161
90.1%
318
90.8%
168
93.4%
1867
By phone 5.4%
70
6.4%
11
9.9%
35
9.2%
17
6.7%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
In-person 92.7%
792
93.8%
1075
93.4%
1867
By phone 7.3%
62
6.2%
71
6.7%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
In-person 93.4%
958
92.5%
469
90.6%
29
95.4%
308
92.1%
93
93.4%
1857
By phone 6.6%
68
7.5%
38
9.4%
3
4.6%
15
7.9%
8
6.6%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
In-person 96.3%
285
93.2%
221
93.2%
681
91.5%
259
93.2%
289
93.2%
69
93.4%
1804
By phone 3.7%
11
6.8%
16
6.8%
50
8.5%
24
6.8%
21
6.8%
5
6.6%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
In-person 93.2%
1364
93.3%
266
94.4%
237
93.4%
1867
By phone 6.8%
100
6.7%
19
5.6%
14
6.7%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share