General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MODE_2

Interview done in-person or over the phone
  0) Inapplicable
  1) In-person
  2) By phone

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.5
In-person 1251 62.6% 85.8% .15
By phone 285 14.3% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
In-person 60.5%
210
59.1%
358
62.3%
350
70.1%
225
66.0%
103
62.6%
1246
By phone 17.0%
59
14.7%
89
15.7%
88
11.8%
38
7.1%
11
14.3%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
In-person 62.6%
807
61.0%
105
61.5%
217
65.9%
122
62.6%
1251
By phone 12.1%
156
16.3%
28
17.6%
62
21.1%
39
14.3%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
In-person 61.4%
524
63.4%
727
62.6%
1251
By phone 13.3%
114
14.9%
171
14.3%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
In-person 66.5%
682
55.4%
281
46.9%
15
63.2%
204
63.4%
64
62.6%
1246
By phone 12.7%
130
17.6%
89
31.3%
10
11.5%
37
17.8%
18
14.3%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
In-person 60.1%
178
62.4%
148
63.6%
465
62.9%
178
62.9%
195
62.2%
46
62.7%
1210
By phone 16.6%
49
16.5%
39
12.9%
94
14.1%
40
15.5%
48
10.8%
8
14.4%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
In-person 63.5%
929
67.0%
191
52.2%
131
62.6%
1251
By phone 15.1%
221
7.7%
22
16.7%
42
14.3%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share