General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NANOBN_2

(from NANOWILL) Would you say that the balance will be strongly in favor of the benefits, or only slightly? (NANOBEN_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly in favor
  2) Slightly in favor
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1794 89.7% 89.7% -.26
Strongly in favor 132 6.6% 96.3% 1.33
Slightly in favor 67 3.4% 99.7% 2.91
Don't know 7 .4% 100% 12.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.9%
305
91.6%
555
87.9%
494
89.1%
286
93.6%
146
89.7%
1786
Strongly in favor 7.2%
25
4.6%
28
8.5%
48
7.5%
24
4.5%
7
6.6%
132
Slightly in favor 4.9%
17
3.6%
22
3.2%
18
2.8%
9
0.6%
1
3.4%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
1.3%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.6%
1181
87.8%
151
87.3%
308
83.2%
154
89.7%
1794
Strongly in favor 5.0%
64
6.4%
11
10.5%
37
10.8%
20
6.6%
132
Slightly in favor 3.1%
40
5.2%
9
2.3%
8
5.4%
10
3.4%
67
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.6%
757
90.5%
1037
89.7%
1794
Strongly in favor 8.4%
72
5.2%
60
6.6%
132
Slightly in favor 2.9%
25
3.7%
42
3.4%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.3%
926
89.2%
452
81.3%
26
90.7%
293
85.1%
86
89.6%
1783
Strongly in favor 6.8%
70
5.3%
27
15.6%
5
6.5%
21
8.9%
9
6.6%
132
Slightly in favor 2.7%
28
4.9%
25
3.1%
1
2.5%
8
5.0%
5
3.4%
67
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.5%
256
87.8%
208
90.8%
664
89.8%
254
89.7%
278
90.5%
67
89.4%
1727
Strongly in favor 8.8%
26
8.9%
21
5.1%
37
5.3%
15
8.1%
25
8.1%
6
6.7%
130
Slightly in favor 4.4%
13
3.4%
8
3.8%
28
4.2%
12
1.6%
5
1.4%
1
3.5%
67
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.0%
1288
95.4%
272
93.2%
234
89.7%
1794
Strongly in favor 7.7%
113
2.5%
7
4.8%
12
6.6%
132
Slightly in favor 3.9%
57
2.1%
6
1.6%
4
3.4%
67
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share