General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NANOBN_3

(from NANOWILL) Would you say that the balance will be strongly in favor of the benefits, or only slightly? (NANOBEN_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly in favor
  2) Slightly in favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1914 95.7% 95.7% -.16
Strongly in favor 44 2.2% 97.9% 1.93
Slightly in favor 38 1.9% 99.8% 4.02
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 16.58
No answer 1 .1% 100% 18.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.1%
330
97.4%
590
93.8%
527
95.3%
306
98.7%
154
95.7%
1907
Strongly in favor 1.2%
4
1.5%
9
3.4%
19
3.1%
10
1.3%
2
2.2%
44
Slightly in favor 3.7%
13
1.0%
6
2.5%
14
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.5%
1245
95.9%
165
93.2%
329
94.6%
175
95.7%
1914
Strongly in favor 1.8%
23
0.6%
1
3.7%
13
3.8%
7
2.2%
44
Slightly in favor 1.6%
21
3.5%
6
2.5%
9
1.1%
2
1.9%
38
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.3%
814
96.0%
1100
95.7%
1914
Strongly in favor 3.0%
26
1.6%
18
2.2%
44
Slightly in favor 1.5%
13
2.2%
25
1.9%
38
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.6%
981
95.9%
486
96.9%
31
95.7%
309
96.0%
97
95.7%
1904
Strongly in favor 2.0%
21
2.6%
13
3.1%
1
2.2%
7
1.0%
1
2.2%
43
Slightly in favor 2.2%
23
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
2.0%
2
1.9%
38
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.9%
284
96.2%
228
94.8%
693
94.7%
268
97.1%
301
95.9%
71
95.5%
1845
Strongly in favor 1.4%
4
2.5%
6
3.0%
22
2.1%
6
1.6%
5
1.4%
1
2.3%
44
Slightly in favor 2.0%
6
1.3%
3
2.1%
15
3.2%
9
1.0%
3
2.7%
2
2.0%
38
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.4%
1397
95.1%
271
98.0%
246
95.7%
1914
Strongly in favor 2.3%
34
2.5%
7
1.2%
3
2.2%
44
Slightly in favor 2.0%
29
2.5%
7
0.8%
2
1.9%
38
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share