General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NANHRM_2

(from NANOWILL) Would you say that the balance will be strongly in favor of the harmful results, or only slightly? (NANOHARM_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly in favor
  2) Slightly in favor
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1964 98.2% 98.2% -.12
Strongly in favor 9 .5% 98.7% 3.26
Slightly in favor 26 1.3% 100% 6.64
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 26.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
339
98.8%
599
98.2%
552
97.8%
314
98.1%
153
98.2%
1957
Strongly in favor 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
9
Slightly in favor 1.7%
6
1.0%
6
1.1%
6
1.6%
5
1.3%
2
1.3%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
1260
98.3%
169
99.2%
350
100.0%
185
98.2%
1964
Strongly in favor 0.5%
6
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Slightly in favor 1.8%
23
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
26
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.2%
839
98.2%
1125
98.2%
1964
Strongly in favor 0.6%
5
0.3%
4
0.5%
9
Slightly in favor 1.2%
10
1.4%
16
1.3%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
1002
99.0%
502
100.0%
32
98.8%
319
97.0%
98
98.2%
1953
Strongly in favor 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
9
Slightly in favor 1.6%
16
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
2.0%
2
1.3%
26
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.0%
290
97.5%
231
98.1%
717
97.9%
277
99.0%
307
98.6%
73
98.1%
1895
Strongly in favor 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Slightly in favor 1.7%
5
2.1%
5
1.4%
10
1.4%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.4%
1441
96.8%
276
98.4%
247
98.2%
1964
Strongly in favor 0.5%
8
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Slightly in favor 1.0%
14
2.8%
8
1.6%
4
1.3%
26
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share