General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NANHRM_3

(from NANOWILL) Would you say that the balance will be strongly in favor of the harmful results, or only slightly? (NANOHARM_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly in favor
  2) Slightly in favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1977 98.9% 98.9% -.09
Strongly in favor 4 .2% 99.1% 2.96
Slightly in favor 17 .9% 99.9% 6.01
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 24.3
No answer 1 .1% 100% 27.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
344
98.5%
597
98.9%
556
98.8%
317
100.0%
156
98.9%
1970
Strongly in favor 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Slightly in favor 0.3%
1
1.5%
9
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.4%
1270
100.0%
172
99.4%
351
99.5%
184
98.9%
1977
Strongly in favor 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Slightly in favor 1.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
17
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
847
98.6%
1130
98.9%
1977
Strongly in favor 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
Slightly in favor 0.7%
6
1.0%
11
0.9%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
1017
98.2%
498
100.0%
32
99.4%
321
97.0%
98
98.8%
1966
Strongly in favor 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
4
Slightly in favor 0.8%
8
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.9%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
293
99.6%
236
98.5%
720
99.6%
282
99.0%
307
97.3%
72
98.9%
1910
Strongly in favor 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Slightly in favor 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
0.8%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.8%
1447
98.9%
282
98.8%
248
98.9%
1977
Strongly in favor 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
Slightly in favor 0.8%
12
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.9%
17
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share