General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ASTRSC_1

Would you say that astrology is very scientific, sort of scientific, or not at all scientific? (ASTROSCI_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very scientific
  2) Sort of scientific
  3) Not at all scientific
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 754 37.7% 37.7% -1.06
Very scientific 60 3% 40.7% -.46
Sort of scientific 324 16.2% 56.9% .14
Not at all scientific 814 40.7% 97.6% .74
Don't know 48 2.4% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
121
40.4%
245
35.4%
199
41.4%
133
34.0%
53
37.7%
751
Very scientific 5.2%
18
2.6%
16
2.1%
12
3.1%
10
1.9%
3
3.0%
59
Sort of scientific 23.6%
82
15.0%
91
15.1%
85
14.3%
46
12.2%
19
16.2%
323
Not at all scientific 35.7%
124
39.9%
242
44.8%
252
38.3%
123
44.9%
70
40.7%
811
Don't know 0.6%
2
2.0%
12
2.5%
14
2.8%
9
7.1%
11
2.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.6%
511
32.0%
55
34.6%
122
35.7%
66
37.7%
754
Very scientific 3.9%
50
1.2%
2
2.0%
7
0.5%
1
3.0%
60
Sort of scientific 19.0%
245
15.1%
26
10.8%
38
8.1%
15
16.2%
324
Not at all scientific 34.8%
449
50.6%
87
50.4%
178
54.1%
100
40.7%
814
Don't know 2.7%
35
1.2%
2
2.3%
8
1.6%
3
2.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.6%
330
37.0%
424
37.7%
754
Very scientific 3.0%
26
3.0%
34
3.0%
60
Sort of scientific 13.7%
117
18.1%
207
16.2%
324
Not at all scientific 42.3%
361
39.5%
453
40.7%
814
Don't know 2.3%
20
2.4%
28
2.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.7%
366
44.4%
225
28.1%
9
33.7%
109
39.6%
40
37.7%
749
Very scientific 2.6%
27
2.4%
12
3.1%
1
3.7%
12
7.9%
8
3.0%
60
Sort of scientific 16.8%
172
13.8%
70
12.5%
4
19.5%
63
14.9%
15
16.3%
324
Not at all scientific 42.7%
438
37.3%
189
50.0%
16
40.9%
132
34.7%
35
40.7%
810
Don't know 2.2%
23
2.2%
11
6.3%
2
2.2%
7
3.0%
3
2.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
104
38.8%
92
39.3%
287
34.3%
97
37.4%
116
39.2%
29
37.5%
725
Very scientific 4.7%
14
2.5%
6
2.7%
20
2.8%
8
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
3.0%
58
Sort of scientific 16.6%
49
15.2%
36
18.7%
137
15.9%
45
12.9%
40
9.5%
7
16.3%
314
Not at all scientific 42.6%
126
42.2%
100
36.9%
270
45.2%
128
44.2%
137
50.0%
37
41.3%
798
Don't know 1.0%
3
1.3%
3
2.3%
17
1.8%
5
2.3%
7
1.4%
1
1.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
514
33.0%
94
58.2%
146
37.7%
754
Very scientific 2.0%
30
7.4%
21
3.6%
9
3.0%
60
Sort of scientific 15.4%
226
25.6%
73
10.0%
25
16.2%
324
Not at all scientific 45.2%
661
31.2%
89
25.5%
64
40.7%
814
Don't know 2.3%
33
2.8%
8
2.8%
7
2.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share