General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NANOK1_2

Here are a couple of true-false questions about nanotechnology. As before, if you don‘t know or aren‘t sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don‘t know. A. Nanotechnology involves manipulating extremely small units of matter, such as individual atoms, in order to produce better materials. (Is that true or false?) (NANOKNW1_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1749 87.5% 87.5% -.24
True 178 8.9% 96.4% .52
False 20 1% 97.4% 1.28
Don't know 53 2.7% 100% 5.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.3%
296
89.3%
541
84.9%
477
88.5%
284
92.9%
145
87.5%
1743
True 11.0%
38
8.7%
53
9.1%
51
8.4%
27
4.5%
7
8.8%
176
False 1.2%
4
0.3%
2
2.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
20
Don't know 2.6%
9
1.7%
10
3.7%
21
3.1%
10
1.9%
3
2.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.1%
1162
84.9%
146
82.4%
291
81.1%
150
87.5%
1749
True 6.0%
77
10.5%
18
15.0%
53
16.2%
30
8.9%
178
False 1.1%
14
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
1.0%
20
Don't know 2.9%
37
3.5%
6
2.3%
8
1.1%
2
2.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.6%
731
88.8%
1018
87.5%
1749
True 10.8%
92
7.5%
86
8.9%
178
False 1.4%
12
0.7%
8
1.0%
20
Don't know 2.2%
19
3.0%
34
2.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.4%
897
88.4%
448
81.3%
26
87.9%
284
82.2%
83
87.4%
1738
True 8.6%
88
7.7%
39
15.6%
5
9.3%
30
15.8%
16
8.9%
178
False 0.7%
7
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
1.0%
20
Don't know 3.3%
34
2.4%
12
3.1%
1
1.5%
5
1.0%
1
2.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.8%
245
84.0%
199
90.3%
660
87.3%
247
86.1%
267
89.2%
66
87.2%
1684
True 11.8%
35
11.8%
28
6.6%
48
9.5%
27
10.0%
31
9.5%
7
9.1%
176
False 1.7%
5
1.7%
4
1.1%
8
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
Don't know 3.7%
11
2.5%
6
2.1%
15
2.5%
7
3.5%
11
1.4%
1
2.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.5%
1251
94.7%
270
90.8%
228
87.5%
1749
True 10.7%
157
2.5%
7
5.6%
14
8.9%
178
False 0.9%
13
0.7%
2
2.0%
5
1.0%
20
Don't know 2.9%
43
2.1%
6
1.6%
4
2.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share