General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NANOK2_1

Here are a couple of true-false questions about nanotechnology. As before, if you don‘t know or aren‘t sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don‘t know. B. The properties of nanoscale materials often differ fundamentally and unexpectedly from the properties of the same materials at larger scales. (Is that true or false?) (NANOKNW2_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1459 73% 73% -.46
True 224 11.2% 84.2% -.08
False 52 2.6% 86.8% .29
Don't know 263 13.2% 99.9% 2.52
No answer 2 .1% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.2%
240
73.1%
443
69.8%
392
78.5%
252
81.4%
127
73.0%
1454
True 13.8%
48
12.4%
75
10.5%
59
10.0%
32
5.1%
8
11.1%
222
False 2.9%
10
2.6%
16
3.7%
21
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
2.6%
52
Don't know 14.1%
49
11.9%
72
15.8%
89
10.3%
33
12.2%
19
13.2%
262
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.1%
1033
66.9%
115
59.2%
209
55.1%
102
73.0%
1459
True 6.7%
86
12.2%
21
19.0%
67
27.0%
50
11.2%
224
False 1.8%
23
4.1%
7
4.2%
15
3.8%
7
2.6%
52
Don't know 11.5%
148
16.9%
29
17.0%
60
14.1%
26
13.2%
263
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.8%
562
78.3%
897
73.0%
1459
True 16.2%
138
7.5%
86
11.2%
224
False 3.3%
28
2.1%
24
2.6%
52
Don't know 14.6%
125
12.0%
138
13.2%
263
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.6%
765
77.7%
394
56.3%
18
64.7%
209
65.3%
66
73.0%
1452
True 9.8%
101
7.1%
36
18.8%
6
20.1%
65
15.8%
16
11.3%
224
False 2.5%
26
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
3.4%
11
2.0%
2
2.6%
51
Don't know 13.0%
133
12.6%
64
25.0%
8
11.8%
38
16.8%
17
13.1%
260
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.9%
198
68.8%
163
76.3%
558
71.0%
201
71.6%
222
75.7%
56
72.4%
1398
True 17.9%
53
16.9%
40
8.2%
60
10.2%
29
10.6%
33
10.8%
8
11.5%
223
False 2.4%
7
2.5%
6
1.5%
11
3.9%
11
3.5%
11
5.4%
4
2.6%
50
Don't know 12.8%
38
11.8%
28
13.8%
101
14.5%
41
14.2%
44
8.1%
6
13.4%
258
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.0%
1010
83.9%
239
83.7%
210
73.0%
1459
True 13.2%
193
4.6%
13
7.2%
18
11.2%
224
False 2.8%
41
2.1%
6
2.0%
5
2.6%
52
Don't know 15.0%
219
9.1%
26
7.2%
18
13.2%
263
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share