General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NANOK2_3

Here are a couple of true-false questions about nanotechnology. As before, if you don‘t know or aren‘t sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don‘t know. B. The properties of nanoscale materials often differ fundamentally and unexpectedly from the properties of the same materials at larger scales. (Is that true or false?) (NANOKNW2_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1868 93.4% 93.4% -.21
True 51 2.6% 96% .49
False 16 .8% 96.8% 1.18
Don't know 64 3.2% 100% 5.37
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.8%
322
94.2%
571
91.8%
516
94.1%
302
96.8%
151
93.5%
1862
True 2.9%
10
2.5%
15
2.7%
15
2.2%
7
1.3%
2
2.5%
49
False 1.7%
6
0.3%
2
1.1%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
Don't know 2.6%
9
3.0%
18
4.4%
25
2.8%
9
1.9%
3
3.2%
64
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.3%
1217
94.2%
162
89.5%
316
93.5%
173
93.4%
1868
True 1.9%
24
1.7%
3
4.8%
17
3.8%
7
2.6%
51
False 0.7%
9
1.2%
2
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
Don't know 3.0%
39
2.9%
5
4.2%
15
2.7%
5
3.2%
64
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.2%
796
93.5%
1072
93.4%
1868
True 3.0%
26
2.2%
25
2.6%
51
False 0.8%
7
0.8%
9
0.8%
16
Don't know 2.9%
25
3.4%
39
3.2%
64
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.6%
960
93.1%
472
96.9%
31
93.8%
303
91.1%
92
93.4%
1858
True 1.6%
16
3.4%
17
0.0%
0
3.7%
12
5.0%
5
2.5%
50
False 0.9%
9
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
Don't know 4.0%
41
3.2%
16
3.1%
1
0.6%
2
4.0%
4
3.2%
64
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.6%
274
92.8%
220
93.6%
684
93.3%
264
94.2%
292
91.9%
68
93.3%
1802
True 2.4%
7
3.4%
8
2.3%
17
2.5%
7
1.9%
6
6.8%
5
2.6%
50
False 1.4%
4
0.8%
2
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Don't know 3.7%
11
3.0%
7
3.4%
25
3.5%
10
2.9%
9
1.4%
1
3.3%
63
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.7%
1357
94.7%
270
96.0%
241
93.4%
1868
True 2.8%
41
1.1%
3
2.8%
7
2.6%
51
False 0.8%
12
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
Don't know 3.6%
53
2.8%
8
1.2%
3
3.2%
64
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share