General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NANTCH_1

How much have you heard about nanotechnology? Have you heard a lot, some, just a little, or nothing at all? (NANOTECH_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Just a little
  4) Nothing at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 754 37.7% 37.7% -1.14
A lot 68 3.4% 41.1% -.6
Some 181 9.1% 50.2% -.05
Just a little 290 14.5% 64.7% .49
Nothing at all 691 34.6% 99.2% 1.04
Don't know 14 .7% 99.9% 3.22
No answer 2 .1% 100% 3.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
121
40.4%
245
35.4%
199
41.4%
133
34.0%
53
37.7%
751
A lot 4.3%
15
3.6%
22
3.6%
20
3.1%
10
0.0%
0
3.4%
67
Some 8.9%
31
8.6%
52
11.7%
66
6.9%
22
5.8%
9
9.0%
180
Just a little 17.6%
61
14.7%
89
14.8%
83
11.5%
37
12.2%
19
14.5%
289
Nothing at all 33.7%
117
32.3%
196
33.5%
188
36.8%
118
44.9%
70
34.6%
689
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
2.6%
4
0.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.6%
511
32.0%
55
34.6%
122
35.7%
66
37.7%
754
A lot 2.4%
31
3.5%
6
4.8%
17
7.6%
14
3.4%
68
Some 6.5%
84
9.3%
16
15.6%
55
14.1%
26
9.1%
181
Just a little 11.0%
142
20.3%
35
19.8%
70
23.2%
43
14.5%
290
Nothing at all 39.4%
508
34.9%
60
24.6%
87
19.5%
36
34.6%
691
Don't know 1.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.6%
330
37.0%
424
37.7%
754
A lot 5.7%
49
1.7%
19
3.4%
68
Some 13.8%
118
5.5%
63
9.1%
181
Just a little 14.5%
124
14.5%
166
14.5%
290
Nothing at all 26.7%
228
40.4%
463
34.6%
691
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.9%
10
0.7%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.7%
366
44.4%
225
28.1%
9
33.7%
109
39.6%
40
37.7%
749
A lot 2.5%
26
2.6%
13
9.4%
3
6.8%
22
4.0%
4
3.4%
68
Some 7.6%
78
7.7%
39
0.0%
0
13.9%
45
15.8%
16
8.9%
178
Just a little 15.2%
156
11.8%
60
34.4%
11
14.6%
47
14.9%
15
14.5%
289
Nothing at all 37.9%
389
33.1%
168
28.1%
9
30.3%
98
24.8%
25
34.6%
689
Don't know 1.0%
10
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.7%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
104
38.8%
92
39.3%
287
34.3%
97
37.4%
116
39.2%
29
37.5%
725
A lot 7.1%
21
4.6%
11
2.3%
17
2.5%
7
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
3.4%
66
Some 9.8%
29
12.2%
29
7.0%
51
11.3%
32
9.4%
29
13.5%
10
9.3%
180
Just a little 16.2%
48
14.3%
34
14.2%
104
14.8%
42
15.8%
49
10.8%
8
14.8%
285
Nothing at all 31.8%
94
28.7%
68
36.4%
266
36.0%
102
33.2%
103
35.1%
26
34.1%
659
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.7%
5
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
0.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
514
33.0%
94
58.2%
146
37.7%
754
A lot 3.7%
54
2.5%
7
2.8%
7
3.4%
68
Some 10.5%
153
3.9%
11
6.8%
17
9.1%
181
Just a little 16.8%
246
9.5%
27
6.8%
17
14.5%
290
Nothing at all 33.1%
484
50.2%
143
25.5%
64
34.6%
691
Don't know 0.8%
12
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share