General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NANTCH_2

How much have you heard about nanotechnology? Have you heard a lot, some, just a little, or nothing at all? (NANOTECH_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Just a little
  4) Nothing at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1484 74.2% 74.2% -.54
A lot 18 .9% 75.1% .06
Some 92 4.6% 79.7% .66
Just a little 133 6.7% 86.4% 1.26
Nothing at all 251 12.6% 98.9% 1.86
Don't know 14 .7% 99.6% 4.27
No answer 8 .4% 100% 4.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.6%
252
77.2%
468
72.2%
406
72.6%
233
76.3%
119
74.2%
1478
A lot 0.6%
2
0.7%
4
1.4%
8
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.9%
18
Some 5.2%
18
4.1%
25
6.0%
34
3.1%
10
1.9%
3
4.5%
90
Just a little 8.4%
29
5.8%
35
7.3%
41
6.9%
22
3.8%
6
6.7%
133
Nothing at all 11.5%
40
11.7%
71
11.9%
67
15.3%
49
15.4%
24
12.6%
251
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
1.3%
2
0.7%
14
No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.2%
970
71.5%
123
73.9%
261
70.3%
130
74.2%
1484
A lot 0.8%
10
1.2%
2
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
0.9%
18
Some 3.3%
42
4.1%
7
7.1%
25
9.7%
18
4.6%
92
Just a little 5.7%
73
8.1%
14
8.8%
31
8.1%
15
6.7%
133
Nothing at all 14.2%
183
12.2%
21
8.2%
29
9.7%
18
12.6%
251
Don't know 0.7%
9
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.7%
14
No answer 0.2%
3
1.7%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.2%
651
72.7%
833
74.2%
1484
A lot 1.2%
10
0.7%
8
0.9%
18
Some 6.6%
56
3.1%
36
4.6%
92
Just a little 6.3%
54
6.9%
79
6.7%
133
Nothing at all 8.9%
76
15.3%
175
12.6%
251
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.9%
10
0.7%
14
No answer 0.4%
3
0.4%
5
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.8%
747
74.8%
379
68.8%
22
77.7%
251
74.3%
75
74.1%
1474
A lot 0.7%
7
0.8%
4
6.3%
2
0.9%
3
2.0%
2
0.9%
18
Some 4.6%
47
4.1%
21
0.0%
0
4.6%
15
8.9%
9
4.6%
92
Just a little 6.9%
71
6.1%
31
12.5%
4
6.2%
20
6.9%
7
6.7%
133
Nothing at all 13.9%
143
12.6%
64
9.4%
3
10.2%
33
6.9%
7
12.6%
250
Don't know 0.7%
7
1.0%
5
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
14
No answer 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
213
71.7%
170
74.7%
546
73.9%
209
76.5%
237
71.6%
53
74.0%
1428
A lot 2.4%
7
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
0.9%
17
Some 6.8%
20
6.3%
15
3.3%
24
4.6%
13
4.8%
15
5.4%
4
4.7%
91
Just a little 7.4%
22
8.9%
21
5.7%
42
7.4%
21
7.7%
24
2.7%
2
6.8%
132
Nothing at all 10.1%
30
12.2%
29
14.9%
109
12.4%
35
9.0%
28
14.9%
11
12.5%
242
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
1.1%
3
0.6%
2
2.7%
2
0.7%
14
No answer 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.0%
1069
77.2%
220
77.7%
195
74.2%
1484
A lot 1.0%
15
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.9%
18
Some 5.2%
76
1.1%
3
5.2%
13
4.6%
92
Just a little 7.9%
116
3.5%
10
2.8%
7
6.7%
133
Nothing at all 11.9%
174
16.5%
47
12.0%
30
12.6%
251
Don't know 0.5%
8
1.1%
3
1.2%
3
0.7%
14
No answer 0.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share