General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NANTCH_3

How much have you heard about nanotechnology? Have you heard a lot, some, just a little, or nothing at all? (NANOTECH_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Just a little
  4) Nothing at all
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1774 88.7% 88.7% -.34
A lot 10 .5% 89.2% .6
Some 44 2.2% 91.4% 1.54
Just a little 78 3.9% 95.3% 2.47
Nothing at all 91 4.6% 99.9% 3.41
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 7.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.0%
309
90.4%
548
86.7%
487
87.9%
282
91.0%
142
88.8%
1768
A lot 0.6%
2
0.7%
4
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Some 2.3%
8
2.0%
12
2.5%
14
1.9%
6
1.3%
2
2.1%
42
Just a little 4.3%
15
3.1%
19
5.2%
29
3.7%
12
1.9%
3
3.9%
78
Nothing at all 3.7%
13
3.6%
22
5.0%
28
5.9%
19
5.8%
9
4.6%
91
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.8%
1145
90.7%
156
86.1%
304
91.4%
169
88.7%
1774
A lot 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.5%
10
Some 1.8%
23
1.2%
2
4.5%
16
1.6%
3
2.2%
44
Just a little 3.6%
46
4.1%
7
4.8%
17
4.3%
8
3.9%
78
Nothing at all 5.4%
70
3.5%
6
3.4%
12
1.6%
3
4.6%
91
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.8%
767
87.9%
1007
88.7%
1774
A lot 0.9%
8
0.2%
2
0.5%
10
Some 2.8%
24
1.7%
20
2.2%
44
Just a little 3.0%
26
4.5%
52
3.9%
78
Nothing at all 3.2%
27
5.6%
64
4.6%
91
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.6%
909
87.0%
441
96.9%
31
91.3%
295
88.1%
89
88.7%
1765
A lot 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
3.1%
1
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
0.5%
10
Some 1.9%
19
2.8%
14
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
4.0%
4
2.2%
43
Just a little 4.3%
44
3.9%
20
0.0%
0
3.1%
10
4.0%
4
3.9%
78
Nothing at all 4.8%
49
6.1%
31
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
3.0%
3
4.6%
91
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.9%
266
88.2%
209
87.8%
642
87.3%
247
90.0%
279
87.8%
65
88.5%
1708
A lot 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Some 1.7%
5
3.8%
9
1.5%
11
3.5%
10
2.3%
7
1.4%
1
2.2%
43
Just a little 5.4%
16
3.0%
7
4.4%
32
2.5%
7
2.9%
9
6.8%
5
3.9%
76
Nothing at all 2.7%
8
3.8%
9
5.6%
41
6.0%
17
4.2%
13
4.1%
3
4.7%
91
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.3%
1293
89.1%
254
90.4%
227
88.7%
1774
A lot 0.5%
8
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Some 2.5%
37
0.7%
2
2.0%
5
2.2%
44
Just a little 4.2%
62
3.9%
11
2.0%
5
3.9%
78
Nothing at all 4.4%
64
4.9%
14
5.2%
13
4.6%
91
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share