General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NANWLL_1

[from NANOTECH] Nanotechnology works at the molecular level atom by atom to build new structures, materials, and machines. People have frequently noted that new technologies have produced both benefits and harmful results. Do you think the benefits of nanotechnology will outweigh the harmful results or the harmful results will outweigh the benefits? (NANOWILL_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Benefits greater
  2) About equal (Vol.)
  3) Harmful results greater
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 754 37.7% 37.7% -.76
Benefits greater 494 24.7% 62.4% -.42
About equal (Vol.) 235 11.8% 74.2% -.09
Harmful results greater 113 5.7% 79.8% .24
Don't know 402 20.1% 99.9% 1.91
No answer 2 .1% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
121
40.4%
245
35.4%
199
41.4%
133
34.0%
53
37.7%
751
Benefits greater 28.5%
99
26.2%
159
26.3%
148
19.6%
63
14.1%
22
24.6%
491
About equal (Vol.) 14.7%
51
11.9%
72
11.2%
63
10.3%
33
9.6%
15
11.7%
234
Harmful results greater 7.8%
27
4.5%
27
6.6%
37
4.7%
15
3.8%
6
5.6%
112
Don't know 14.1%
49
17.0%
103
20.3%
114
24.0%
77
37.8%
59
20.2%
402
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.6%
511
32.0%
55
34.6%
122
35.7%
66
37.7%
754
Benefits greater 19.5%
251
26.7%
46
35.4%
125
38.9%
72
24.7%
494
About equal (Vol.) 12.2%
158
11.0%
19
10.8%
38
10.8%
20
11.8%
235
Harmful results greater 6.7%
87
6.4%
11
3.1%
11
2.2%
4
5.7%
113
Don't know 21.9%
283
23.8%
41
15.6%
55
12.4%
23
20.1%
402
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.6%
330
37.0%
424
37.7%
754
Benefits greater 30.7%
262
20.2%
232
24.7%
494
About equal (Vol.) 10.5%
90
12.7%
145
11.8%
235
Harmful results greater 5.9%
50
5.5%
63
5.7%
113
Don't know 14.2%
121
24.5%
281
20.1%
402
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.7%
366
44.4%
225
28.1%
9
33.7%
109
39.6%
40
37.7%
749
Benefits greater 23.2%
238
19.5%
99
25.0%
8
36.5%
118
28.7%
29
24.7%
492
About equal (Vol.) 13.0%
133
11.0%
56
15.6%
5
8.7%
28
10.9%
11
11.7%
233
Harmful results greater 7.2%
74
4.1%
21
0.0%
0
4.6%
15
3.0%
3
5.7%
113
Don't know 20.9%
214
20.7%
105
31.3%
10
16.4%
53
17.8%
18
20.1%
400
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
104
38.8%
92
39.3%
287
34.3%
97
37.4%
116
39.2%
29
37.5%
725
Benefits greater 31.1%
92
25.7%
61
23.0%
168
27.6%
78
24.8%
77
18.9%
14
25.4%
490
About equal (Vol.) 9.1%
27
11.8%
28
12.9%
94
11.0%
31
12.3%
38
14.9%
11
11.9%
229
Harmful results greater 5.4%
16
5.9%
14
5.7%
42
6.7%
19
4.2%
13
5.4%
4
5.6%
108
Don't know 19.3%
57
17.7%
42
19.0%
139
20.1%
57
21.3%
66
21.6%
16
19.5%
377
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
514
33.0%
94
58.2%
146
37.7%
754
Benefits greater 28.5%
417
15.4%
44
13.1%
33
24.7%
494
About equal (Vol.) 11.4%
167
16.1%
46
8.8%
22
11.8%
235
Harmful results greater 4.4%
64
11.9%
34
6.0%
15
5.7%
113
Don't know 20.6%
301
23.2%
66
13.9%
35
20.1%
402
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share