General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ASTRSC_2

Would you say that astrology is very scientific, sort of scientific, or not at all scientific? (ASTROSCI_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very scientific
  2) Sort of scientific
  3) Not at all scientific
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1484 74.2% 74.2% -.53
Very scientific 27 1.4% 75.6% .19
Sort of scientific 134 6.7% 82.3% .91
Not at all scientific 334 16.7% 99% 1.64
Don't know 21 1.1% 100% 5.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.6%
252
77.2%
468
72.2%
406
72.6%
233
76.3%
119
74.2%
1478
Very scientific 1.4%
5
1.0%
6
1.1%
6
1.9%
6
2.6%
4
1.4%
27
Sort of scientific 8.4%
29
6.4%
39
7.3%
41
5.0%
16
5.1%
8
6.7%
133
Not at all scientific 16.7%
58
15.2%
92
18.1%
102
19.0%
61
12.8%
20
16.7%
333
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.2%
1
1.2%
7
1.6%
5
3.2%
5
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.2%
970
71.5%
123
73.9%
261
70.3%
130
74.2%
1484
Very scientific 1.7%
22
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.4%
27
Sort of scientific 8.4%
109
7.0%
12
2.8%
10
1.6%
3
6.7%
134
Not at all scientific 13.4%
173
19.8%
34
22.1%
78
26.5%
49
16.7%
334
Don't know 1.2%
16
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.2%
651
72.7%
833
74.2%
1484
Very scientific 1.2%
10
1.5%
17
1.4%
27
Sort of scientific 5.3%
45
7.8%
89
6.7%
134
Not at all scientific 16.6%
142
16.8%
192
16.7%
334
Don't know 0.7%
6
1.3%
15
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.8%
747
74.8%
379
68.8%
22
77.7%
251
74.3%
75
74.1%
1474
Very scientific 1.9%
19
1.2%
6
3.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
27
Sort of scientific 6.1%
63
8.3%
42
6.3%
2
6.2%
20
6.9%
7
6.7%
134
Not at all scientific 17.8%
183
14.8%
75
21.9%
7
15.5%
50
17.8%
18
16.7%
333
Don't know 1.4%
14
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
213
71.7%
170
74.7%
546
73.9%
209
76.5%
237
71.6%
53
74.0%
1428
Very scientific 2.7%
8
1.3%
3
1.5%
11
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
25
Sort of scientific 5.1%
15
7.2%
17
9.2%
67
4.2%
12
5.5%
17
6.8%
5
6.9%
133
Not at all scientific 19.9%
59
19.4%
46
13.3%
97
20.1%
57
17.1%
53
20.3%
15
16.9%
327
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.4%
10
1.1%
3
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.0%
1069
77.2%
220
77.7%
195
74.2%
1484
Very scientific 1.2%
18
2.1%
6
1.2%
3
1.4%
27
Sort of scientific 6.6%
96
7.4%
21
6.8%
17
6.7%
134
Not at all scientific 18.4%
270
10.9%
31
13.1%
33
16.7%
334
Don't know 0.8%
11
2.5%
7
1.2%
3
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share