General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NANWLL_3

[from NANOTECH] Nanotechnology works at the molecular level atom by atom to build new structures, materials, and machines. People have frequently noted that new technologies have produced both benefits and harmful results. Do you think the benefits of nanotechnology will outweigh the harmful results or the harmful results will outweigh the benefits? (NANOWILL_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Benefits greater
  2) About equal (Vol.)
  3) Harmful results greater
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1774 88.7% 88.7% -.28
Benefits greater 85 4.3% 93% .28
About equal (Vol.) 16 .8% 93.8% .83
Harmful results greater 22 1.1% 94.9% 1.39
Don't know 102 5.1% 100% 4.17
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.0%
309
90.4%
548
86.7%
487
87.9%
282
91.0%
142
88.8%
1768
Benefits greater 4.9%
17
2.6%
16
6.2%
35
4.4%
14
1.3%
2
4.2%
84
About equal (Vol.) 1.7%
6
0.7%
4
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
Harmful results greater 0.9%
3
1.5%
9
1.1%
6
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
Don't know 3.5%
12
4.8%
29
5.3%
30
5.9%
19
7.7%
12
5.1%
102
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.8%
1145
90.7%
156
86.1%
304
91.4%
169
88.7%
1774
Benefits greater 3.4%
44
4.1%
7
6.8%
24
5.4%
10
4.3%
85
About equal (Vol.) 1.0%
13
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
Harmful results greater 1.5%
19
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
1.1%
22
Don't know 5.3%
68
4.7%
8
5.9%
21
2.7%
5
5.1%
102
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.8%
767
87.9%
1007
88.7%
1774
Benefits greater 4.7%
40
3.9%
45
4.3%
85
About equal (Vol.) 0.8%
7
0.8%
9
0.8%
16
Harmful results greater 0.8%
7
1.3%
15
1.1%
22
Don't know 3.9%
33
6.0%
69
5.1%
102
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.6%
909
87.0%
441
96.9%
31
91.3%
295
88.1%
89
88.7%
1765
Benefits greater 4.4%
45
3.9%
20
3.1%
1
4.3%
14
4.0%
4
4.2%
84
About equal (Vol.) 0.9%
9
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
0.8%
16
Harmful results greater 0.9%
9
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
3.0%
3
1.1%
22
Don't know 5.3%
54
6.9%
35
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
4.0%
4
5.1%
101
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.9%
266
88.2%
209
87.8%
642
87.3%
247
90.0%
279
87.8%
65
88.5%
1708
Benefits greater 4.1%
12
3.8%
9
5.1%
37
5.3%
15
2.9%
9
4.1%
3
4.4%
85
About equal (Vol.) 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
4
1.4%
4
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
0.8%
16
Harmful results greater 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
1.4%
10
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
2.7%
2
1.0%
20
Don't know 4.7%
14
6.8%
16
5.1%
37
5.7%
16
4.8%
15
4.1%
3
5.2%
101
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.3%
1293
89.1%
254
90.4%
227
88.7%
1774
Benefits greater 4.5%
66
4.9%
14
2.0%
5
4.3%
85
About equal (Vol.) 0.8%
12
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.8%
16
Harmful results greater 1.1%
16
1.1%
3
1.2%
3
1.1%
22
Don't know 5.2%
76
4.6%
13
5.2%
13
5.1%
102
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share