General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATAID_1

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. J. Foreign aid
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1006 50.3% 50.3% -.84
Too little 113 5.7% 56% -.22
About right 232 11.6% 67.6% .4
Too much 614 30.7% 98.3% 1.02
Don't know 31 1.6% 99.8% 4.11
No answer 4 .2% 100% 4.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.3%
185
47.7%
289
50.2%
282
53.0%
170
47.4%
74
50.2%
1000
Too little 7.8%
27
7.6%
46
4.3%
24
4.0%
13
1.9%
3
5.7%
113
About right 14.4%
50
13.0%
79
7.7%
43
10.0%
32
16.7%
26
11.5%
230
Too much 23.1%
80
29.5%
179
36.8%
207
31.2%
100
30.8%
48
30.8%
614
Don't know 1.4%
5
2.0%
12
1.1%
6
1.2%
4
2.6%
4
1.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.6%
665
45.9%
79
50.1%
177
45.9%
85
50.3%
1006
Too little 5.0%
65
4.1%
7
6.5%
23
9.7%
18
5.7%
113
About right 10.5%
136
9.3%
16
13.6%
48
17.3%
32
11.6%
232
Too much 31.2%
403
38.4%
66
28.3%
100
24.3%
45
30.7%
614
Don't know 1.6%
21
1.7%
3
0.8%
3
2.2%
4
1.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
437
49.7%
569
50.3%
1006
Too little 4.6%
39
6.5%
74
5.7%
113
About right 10.5%
90
12.4%
142
11.6%
232
Too much 32.3%
276
29.5%
338
30.7%
614
Don't know 1.3%
11
1.7%
20
1.6%
31
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.5%
518
52.1%
264
65.6%
21
47.4%
153
42.6%
43
50.2%
999
Too little 4.3%
44
4.7%
24
0.0%
0
9.9%
32
11.9%
12
5.6%
112
About right 10.5%
108
12.6%
64
15.6%
5
12.1%
39
14.9%
15
11.6%
231
Too much 33.0%
339
29.0%
147
12.5%
4
28.5%
92
29.7%
30
30.8%
612
Don't know 1.5%
15
1.4%
7
3.1%
1
2.2%
7
1.0%
1
1.6%
31
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.9%
133
53.6%
127
47.9%
350
51.2%
145
54.2%
168
58.1%
43
50.0%
966
Too little 12.2%
36
5.1%
12
4.4%
32
6.4%
18
3.5%
11
1.4%
1
5.7%
110
About right 13.2%
39
12.7%
30
12.0%
88
9.5%
27
11.0%
34
13.5%
10
11.8%
228
Too much 28.4%
84
25.3%
60
34.1%
249
32.2%
91
29.7%
92
27.0%
20
30.9%
596
Don't know 0.7%
2
3.0%
7
1.5%
11
0.7%
2
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
27
No answer 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
733
49.1%
140
53.0%
133
50.3%
1006
Too little 4.4%
64
7.7%
22
10.8%
27
5.7%
113
About right 11.5%
168
10.5%
30
13.5%
34
11.6%
232
Too much 32.7%
478
29.8%
85
20.3%
51
30.7%
614
Don't know 1.2%
18
2.5%
7
2.4%
6
1.6%
31
No answer 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share