General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NTARMS_1

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. I. The military, armaments and defense (NATARMS_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1006 50.3% 50.3% -.8
Too little 265 13.3% 63.6% -.09
About right 309 15.5% 79% .62
Too much 399 20% 99% 1.34
Don't know 20 1% 100% 4.91
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.3%
185
47.7%
289
50.2%
282
53.0%
170
47.4%
74
50.2%
1000
Too little 7.8%
27
11.2%
68
13.7%
77
18.1%
58
22.4%
35
13.3%
265
About right 13.8%
48
15.2%
92
16.9%
95
13.7%
44
17.9%
28
15.4%
307
Too much 24.2%
84
24.4%
148
18.5%
104
14.6%
47
10.3%
16
20.0%
399
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.5%
9
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
1.3%
2
1.0%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.6%
665
45.9%
79
50.1%
177
45.9%
85
50.3%
1006
Too little 13.7%
177
19.2%
33
11.6%
41
7.6%
14
13.3%
265
About right 14.7%
190
16.9%
29
15.0%
53
20.0%
37
15.5%
309
Too much 18.8%
242
16.9%
29
22.9%
81
25.4%
47
20.0%
399
Don't know 1.2%
16
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.0%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
437
49.7%
569
50.3%
1006
Too little 13.2%
113
13.3%
152
13.3%
265
About right 14.5%
124
16.1%
185
15.5%
309
Too much 20.6%
176
19.5%
223
20.0%
399
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.5%
17
1.0%
20
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.5%
518
52.1%
264
65.6%
21
47.4%
153
42.6%
43
50.2%
999
Too little 14.9%
153
12.6%
64
6.3%
2
10.2%
33
12.9%
13
13.3%
265
About right 17.5%
180
12.2%
62
18.8%
6
13.9%
45
14.9%
15
15.5%
308
Too much 16.0%
164
21.9%
111
9.4%
3
28.2%
91
27.7%
28
20.0%
397
Don't know 1.1%
11
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.0%
2
1.0%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.9%
133
53.6%
127
47.9%
350
51.2%
145
54.2%
168
58.1%
43
50.0%
966
Too little 9.8%
29
7.2%
17
12.6%
92
13.8%
39
19.7%
61
21.6%
16
13.2%
254
About right 10.5%
31
13.9%
33
17.5%
128
18.4%
52
16.5%
51
9.5%
7
15.6%
302
Too much 33.8%
100
24.9%
59
20.8%
152
15.9%
45
9.4%
29
9.5%
7
20.3%
392
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.8%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
733
49.1%
140
53.0%
133
50.3%
1006
Too little 14.6%
214
12.3%
35
6.4%
16
13.3%
265
About right 17.5%
256
10.5%
30
9.2%
23
15.5%
309
Too much 17.1%
251
26.0%
74
29.5%
74
20.0%
399
Don't know 0.6%
9
2.1%
6
2.0%
5
1.0%
20
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share