General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NTARMS_2

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. I. The military, armaments and defense (NATARMS_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1226 61.3% 61.3% -.67
Too little 175 8.8% 70.1% .08
About right 265 13.3% 83.3% .83
Too much 318 15.9% 99.2% 1.59
Don't know 16 .8% 100% 5.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.4%
220
61.6%
373
60.0%
337
60.1%
193
61.5%
96
61.2%
1219
Too little 4.0%
14
7.9%
48
10.9%
61
10.9%
35
10.9%
17
8.8%
175
About right 13.3%
46
12.5%
76
13.7%
77
13.1%
42
15.4%
24
13.3%
265
Too much 18.2%
63
17.2%
104
15.3%
86
14.6%
47
10.9%
17
15.9%
317
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.8%
5
0.2%
1
1.2%
4
1.3%
2
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.1%
814
57.6%
99
61.2%
216
52.4%
97
61.3%
1226
Too little 9.5%
123
12.8%
22
4.5%
16
7.6%
14
8.8%
175
About right 12.7%
164
12.2%
21
14.2%
50
16.2%
30
13.3%
265
Too much 13.6%
176
17.4%
30
20.1%
71
22.2%
41
15.9%
318
Don't know 1.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.6%
543
59.6%
683
61.3%
1226
Too little 7.1%
61
9.9%
114
8.8%
175
About right 12.6%
108
13.7%
157
13.3%
265
Too much 16.3%
139
15.6%
179
15.9%
318
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.1%
13
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.2%
618
64.3%
326
71.9%
23
61.3%
198
51.5%
52
61.2%
1217
Too little 11.0%
113
5.3%
27
3.1%
1
8.0%
26
7.9%
8
8.8%
175
About right 15.1%
155
11.0%
56
6.3%
2
11.1%
36
13.9%
14
13.2%
263
Too much 13.1%
134
18.3%
93
15.6%
5
19.2%
62
23.8%
24
16.0%
318
Don't know 0.6%
6
1.0%
5
3.1%
1
0.3%
1
3.0%
3
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
171
64.1%
152
58.8%
430
62.9%
178
62.3%
193
70.3%
52
60.9%
1176
Too little 8.4%
25
5.1%
12
9.0%
66
7.1%
20
11.9%
37
13.5%
10
8.8%
170
About right 6.1%
18
11.4%
27
14.5%
106
16.6%
47
17.4%
54
10.8%
8
13.5%
260
Too much 26.7%
79
19.4%
46
17.0%
124
12.4%
35
7.7%
24
5.4%
4
16.2%
312
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
1.1%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.1%
880
62.8%
179
66.5%
167
61.3%
1226
Too little 10.1%
148
7.4%
21
2.4%
6
8.8%
175
About right 14.5%
212
10.5%
30
9.2%
23
13.3%
265
Too much 14.8%
217
18.2%
52
19.5%
49
15.9%
318
Don't know 0.5%
7
1.1%
3
2.4%
6
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share