General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ASTRSC_3

Would you say that astrology is very scientific, sort of scientific, or not at all scientific? (ASTROSCI_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very scientific
  2) Sort of scientific
  3) Not at all scientific
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1670 83.5% 83.5% -.41
Very scientific 21 1.1% 84.6% .54
Sort of scientific 106 5.3% 89.9% 1.48
Not at all scientific 197 9.9% 99.7% 2.43
Don't know 6 .3% 100% 7.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.0%
288
84.8%
514
81.5%
458
83.5%
268
87.2%
136
83.5%
1664
Very scientific 0.9%
3
1.7%
10
1.2%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
Sort of scientific 6.9%
24
4.5%
27
5.5%
31
5.3%
17
3.8%
6
5.3%
105
Not at all scientific 9.2%
32
9.1%
55
11.2%
63
10.0%
32
9.0%
14
9.8%
196
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
1077
86.0%
148
81.0%
286
85.9%
159
83.5%
1670
Very scientific 1.5%
19
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
Sort of scientific 6.3%
81
4.7%
8
4.8%
17
0.0%
0
5.3%
106
Not at all scientific 8.4%
108
8.1%
14
13.9%
49
14.1%
26
9.9%
197
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.4%
729
82.1%
941
83.5%
1670
Very scientific 0.8%
7
1.2%
14
1.1%
21
Sort of scientific 3.7%
32
6.5%
74
5.3%
106
Not at all scientific 10.0%
85
9.8%
112
9.9%
197
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.7%
849
82.4%
418
87.5%
28
87.0%
281
84.2%
85
83.5%
1661
Very scientific 0.9%
9
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
2.0%
2
1.1%
21
Sort of scientific 5.7%
58
5.5%
28
3.1%
1
4.3%
14
5.0%
5
5.3%
106
Not at all scientific 10.3%
106
10.5%
53
9.4%
3
7.4%
24
8.9%
9
9.8%
195
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.8%
251
81.9%
194
83.0%
607
82.3%
233
83.9%
260
83.8%
62
83.2%
1607
Very scientific 1.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
Sort of scientific 6.1%
18
4.2%
10
6.2%
45
6.4%
18
2.9%
9
5.4%
4
5.4%
104
Not at all scientific 7.4%
22
13.5%
32
9.6%
70
10.6%
30
10.6%
33
10.8%
8
10.1%
195
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.8%
1212
84.9%
242
86.1%
216
83.5%
1670
Very scientific 0.7%
10
2.1%
6
2.0%
5
1.1%
21
Sort of scientific 5.0%
73
6.3%
18
6.0%
15
5.3%
106
Not at all scientific 11.3%
166
6.3%
18
5.2%
13
9.9%
197
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share