General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NTARMY_1

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. I. The military, armaments and defense (NATARMSY_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 994 49.7% 49.7% -.76
Too little 280 14% 63.7% -.11
About right 318 15.9% 79.6% .54
Too much 367 18.4% 98% 1.19
Don't know 40 2% 100% 4.43
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.7%
162
52.3%
317
49.8%
280
47.0%
151
52.6%
82
49.8%
992
Too little 14.1%
49
11.9%
72
12.6%
71
19.6%
63
14.7%
23
14.0%
278
About right 16.4%
57
14.7%
89
18.0%
101
13.4%
43
17.9%
28
16.0%
318
Too much 21.6%
75
18.6%
113
18.3%
103
17.1%
55
11.5%
18
18.3%
364
Don't know 1.2%
4
2.5%
15
1.2%
7
2.5%
8
3.2%
5
2.0%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.4%
625
54.1%
93
49.9%
176
54.1%
100
49.7%
994
Too little 15.1%
195
12.2%
21
11.9%
42
11.9%
22
14.0%
280
About right 16.4%
212
11.0%
19
19.3%
68
10.3%
19
15.9%
318
Too much 17.4%
224
20.9%
36
17.8%
63
23.8%
44
18.4%
367
Don't know 2.6%
34
1.2%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
417
50.3%
577
49.7%
994
Too little 13.9%
119
14.0%
161
14.0%
280
About right 15.5%
132
16.2%
186
15.9%
318
Too much 20.3%
173
16.9%
194
18.4%
367
Don't know 1.5%
13
2.4%
27
2.0%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.5%
508
47.9%
243
34.4%
11
52.6%
170
57.4%
58
49.8%
990
Too little 15.3%
157
14.0%
71
9.4%
3
12.7%
41
5.9%
6
14.0%
278
About right 16.5%
169
18.5%
94
28.1%
9
10.2%
33
11.9%
12
15.9%
317
Too much 16.6%
170
17.9%
91
25.0%
8
22.6%
73
21.8%
22
18.3%
364
Don't know 2.0%
21
1.6%
8
3.1%
1
1.9%
6
3.0%
3
2.0%
39
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.1%
163
46.4%
110
52.1%
381
48.8%
138
45.8%
142
41.9%
31
50.0%
965
Too little 11.1%
33
9.3%
22
12.6%
92
14.5%
41
21.0%
65
23.0%
17
14.0%
270
About right 11.1%
33
13.9%
33
14.4%
105
19.1%
54
22.9%
71
21.6%
16
16.2%
312
Too much 21.6%
64
29.5%
70
19.3%
141
15.2%
43
9.7%
30
8.1%
6
18.3%
354
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
1.6%
12
2.5%
7
0.6%
2
5.4%
4
1.5%
29
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.9%
731
50.9%
145
47.0%
118
49.7%
994
Too little 15.1%
221
13.0%
37
8.8%
22
14.0%
280
About right 17.0%
249
11.9%
34
13.9%
35
15.9%
318
Too much 16.4%
240
22.1%
63
25.5%
64
18.4%
367
Don't know 1.5%
22
2.1%
6
4.8%
12
2.0%
40
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share