General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NTCHLD_1

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. P. Assistance for childcare (NATCHLD_1)
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1002 50.1% 50.1% -.56
About right 706 35.3% 85.4% -.02
Too much 136 6.8% 92.2% .52
Don't know 152 7.6% 99.8% 3.23
No answer 4 .2% 100% 3.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Too little 49.6%
172
53.0%
321
52.0%
292
46.4%
149
41.0%
64
50.1%
998
About right 36.6%
127
36.6%
222
33.5%
188
35.2%
113
34.6%
54
35.3%
704
Too much 4.9%
17
5.3%
32
7.5%
42
9.0%
29
9.6%
15
6.8%
135
Don't know 8.9%
31
5.1%
31
6.6%
37
9.3%
30
14.1%
22
7.6%
151
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 52.8%
681
46.5%
80
43.3%
153
47.6%
88
50.1%
1002
About right 33.3%
429
38.4%
66
41.9%
148
34.1%
63
35.3%
706
Too much 6.7%
86
7.6%
13
7.4%
26
5.9%
11
6.8%
136
Don't know 7.2%
93
6.4%
11
7.1%
25
12.4%
23
7.6%
152
No answer 0.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 46.3%
395
53.0%
607
50.1%
1002
About right 37.6%
321
33.6%
385
35.3%
706
Too much 7.0%
60
6.6%
76
6.8%
136
Don't know 8.8%
75
6.7%
77
7.6%
152
No answer 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 49.5%
508
48.5%
246
59.4%
19
52.3%
169
54.5%
55
50.1%
997
About right 37.0%
380
36.9%
187
21.9%
7
30.7%
99
28.7%
29
35.3%
702
Too much 7.0%
72
6.5%
33
6.3%
2
5.3%
17
11.9%
12
6.8%
136
Don't know 6.1%
63
7.9%
40
12.5%
4
11.8%
38
5.0%
5
7.5%
150
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 61.1%
181
50.6%
120
52.0%
380
47.7%
135
38.4%
119
39.2%
29
49.9%
964
About right 30.7%
91
38.4%
91
34.3%
251
37.5%
106
41.3%
128
32.4%
24
35.8%
691
Too much 3.4%
10
3.8%
9
6.6%
48
6.0%
17
11.0%
34
23.0%
17
7.0%
135
Don't know 4.7%
14
6.8%
16
7.1%
52
8.1%
23
9.4%
29
4.1%
3
7.1%
137
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Too little 46.9%
687
68.8%
196
47.4%
119
50.1%
1002
About right 36.9%
540
23.5%
67
39.4%
99
35.3%
706
Too much 7.4%
109
3.2%
9
7.2%
18
6.8%
136
Don't know 8.5%
125
4.2%
12
6.0%
15
7.6%
152
No answer 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share