General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NTCHLD_2

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. P. Assistance for childcare (NATCHLD_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -.9
Too little 745 37.3% 60.5% -.29
About right 604 30.2% 90.7% .31
Too much 96 4.8% 95.5% .92
Don't know 90 4.5% 100% 3.94
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Too little 38.9%
135
37.8%
229
37.9%
213
38.3%
123
28.2%
44
37.3%
744
About right 30.8%
107
28.2%
171
31.5%
177
31.2%
100
30.1%
47
30.2%
602
Too much 3.5%
12
4.6%
28
4.4%
25
6.2%
20
6.4%
10
4.8%
95
Don't know 4.3%
15
3.1%
19
4.1%
23
6.2%
20
7.7%
12
4.5%
89
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Too little 38.1%
492
39.0%
67
33.1%
117
37.3%
69
37.3%
745
About right 28.1%
363
26.7%
46
35.7%
126
37.3%
69
30.2%
604
Too much 3.9%
50
5.8%
10
6.8%
24
6.5%
12
4.8%
96
Don't know 4.4%
57
5.8%
10
3.4%
12
5.9%
11
4.5%
90
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Too little 32.8%
280
40.6%
465
37.3%
745
About right 31.4%
268
29.3%
336
30.2%
604
Too much 5.5%
47
4.3%
49
4.8%
96
Don't know 4.9%
42
4.2%
48
4.5%
90
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Too little 37.2%
382
34.1%
173
46.9%
15
41.8%
135
37.6%
38
37.4%
743
About right 31.5%
323
30.8%
156
18.8%
6
25.1%
81
36.6%
37
30.3%
603
Too much 5.8%
59
4.3%
22
3.1%
1
2.8%
9
3.0%
3
4.7%
94
Don't know 4.7%
48
3.6%
18
9.4%
3
5.0%
16
4.0%
4
4.5%
89
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Too little 48.6%
144
41.8%
99
38.9%
284
31.8%
90
26.5%
82
27.0%
20
37.2%
719
About right 20.6%
61
29.5%
70
29.8%
218
36.0%
102
38.1%
118
27.0%
20
30.5%
589
Too much 2.4%
7
3.0%
7
3.3%
24
4.6%
13
10.3%
32
14.9%
11
4.9%
94
Don't know 5.1%
15
4.6%
11
4.4%
32
4.6%
13
3.5%
11
4.1%
3
4.4%
85
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Too little 35.0%
513
51.9%
148
33.5%
84
37.3%
745
About right 32.1%
470
19.6%
56
31.1%
78
30.2%
604
Too much 5.9%
86
2.1%
6
1.6%
4
4.8%
96
Don't know 5.5%
80
1.1%
3
2.8%
7
4.5%
90
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share